Student List

   

STUDENT LIST

Below is a list of all students registered to attend the school from 1852 through 1912.
 
Names are still being added.

[[ - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I J - K - L - M - N -
- O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z - ]]



- A -

Mike Abdo, Woodbury County, Sioux City -- 7 -- 1925-1926
Guy Ackerly, Cerro Gordo County, Swaledale -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Etta Ackerman, Buchanan County, Brandon -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Elizabeth Adair, Jackson County -- 11/13/1872 -- 9 --
William Adair, Lee County -- 11/19/1853 -- 15
Abbie Adler, Clinton County, Clinton -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Lois M. Adams, Butler County -- 09/04/1889 -- 24 --
Mahala S. Adams, Benton County -- 09/08/1878 -- 16 --
Maurice Adams, Harrison County, Misouri Valley -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Josephine Adams, Union County, Creston -- 10 -- 1921-1922
Grant Adamson, Jones County, Monticello -- 50 -- 1923-1924
Roy Adamson, Greene County, Scranton -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Abbie Adler, Clinton County, Clinton -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Evelyn Akers, Cass County, Anita -- 6 -- 1929-1930
Rose Akey, Washington County -- 09/08/1880 -- 20 --
Don Albough, Linn County, Lisbon -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Mary Jane Albaugh, Louisa County -- 09/04/1871 -- 8 --
Bessie Albright, Fayette County -- 11/29/1882 -- 8 --
Cora Albright, Fayette County -- 11/29/1882 -- 11 --
Harrison Ray Alcox, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report 
Nellie Blanche Alcox, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Orin Alcox, Madison County, St. Charles -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Ray Alcox, Madison County, St. Charles -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Clara B. Aldrich, Winnebago County,
David Alexander, Dubuque County, Epworth -- 18 -- 1920
Don Albough, Linn County, Lisbon -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Leah Allbaugh, Cedar County -- 09/10/1892 -- 28 --
Hily Allbree, Black Hawk County, Waterloo -- 09/07/1887 -- 14 --
Benjamin Allen, Marshall County, Marshalltown -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Mabel F. Allen, Hamilton County, Webster City -- 12/24/1892 -- 11 --
Lloyd Allison, Iowa Falls -- 1916
Ira D.  Ames, Shelby County, Kirkman -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Joseph Milton Amundson, Allamakee County, Postville -- 8 -- 1928-1929
Agnes Anderson, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- 1920
Christian Anderson, Winneshiek County, Decorah -- 04/29/1892 -- 14 --
George Anderson, Cass County, Lorah -- 27 -- 1925-1926
Hannah H. Anderson, Clinton County, Grand Mound. -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Minnie Anderson, O'Brien County -- 06/15/1881 --
Nettie J. Anderson, Dallas County
Ruth Anderson, Mahaska County, Rose Hill -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Samuel A. Andeson, Winneshiek County, Decorah  -- 04/29/1892 -- 16 --
S. Luella Andruss, Kussuth County -- 11/30/1885 -- 20 --
Frank C. Annett, Clay County -- 09/05/1888 -- 12 --
George Ray Annett, Clay County, Spencer -- 09/04/1889 -- 7 --
Grace Applebey (Hall), Boone County, boone -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Ida Appleton, Benton County, Vinton -- 09/05/1894 -- 10 --
Flora Arbogast, Palo Alto County, Emmetsburg -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Frank J. Armstrong, Wright County, Clarion -- 09/07/1892 -- 11 --
Harvey S. Armstrong, Wright County, Clarion -- 09/07/1892 -- 14 --
Annie J. Arneson, Winneshiek County, Freeport -- 09/04/1895 -- 16 --
Cora Arneson, Winneshiek County, Freeport -- 09/01/1897 -- 13 --
Bessie E. Arthaud, Washington County, Washington. -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Henry H. Ashby, Louisa County -- 09/09/1882 --
Luke Ashmore, Montgomery County, Villisca -- 03/09/1885 -- 7 --
Lulu Ashmore, Montgomery County, Villisca -- 03/09/1885 -- 7 --
Venus Ashmore, Montgomery County, Villisca -- 09/06/1893 -- 7 --
John Atkinson, Polk County -- 04/08/1890 -- 18 --
Arvilla P. Atwood, Washington County, Brighton -- 12/08/1897 -- 8 --
Olive Atwater, Linn County, Robins -- 09/21/1896 -- 8 --
Frederick Austin, Linn County -- 10/28/1884 -- 26 --
John Ayers, Polk County, Des Moines -- 14 -- 1932-1933
 

- B -     TOP

David Bacon, Muscatine County -- 04/30/1859 -- 15 -- Discharged 06/04/1861
Helen Bagley, Dubuque County
Anna Mary Bailey, Polk County -- 09/23/1868 -- 15 --
Eugene Bailey, Henry County -- 10/08/1870 -- 15 --
Charles Baird, Webster County, Fort Dodge -- 1920
Robert Baird, Webster County, Fort Dodge -- 1920
Laura V. Bakeman, Clay County -- 03/02/1889 -- 13 --
Alberta Baker, Adair County, Greenfield -- 1916
Anna Baker, Cedar County, Tipton -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Effie Baker, Winneshiek County -- 01/14/1886 -- 13 --
Grace Baker, Clinton County, Clinton -- 09/13/1898 -- 16 --
John P. Baker, Scott County -- 03/30/1872 -- 19 --
Kate Pauline Baker, Des Moines County -- 09/16/1879 -- 17 --
Laura A. Baker, Linn County -- 02/22/1884 -- 16 --
Maxine Baker, Decatur County, Lamoni -- 14 -- 1920-1921
Rosella Baker, Cedar County, Tipton -- 1920
Charles O. Balcom, Delaware County, Manchester -- 02/08/1892 -- 16 --
Arthur C. Baldwin, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- 7 -- 1929-1930
Sarah C. Baldwin, Benton County -- 09/20/1870 -- 21 --
Jean Bales, Keokuk County, Sigourney -- 14 -- 1928-1929
James Banks, Webster County, Fort Dodge, -- 21 -- 1922-1923
Nellie M. Barber, Tama County, Tama -- 09/03/1896 -- 13 --
Maggie M. Bare, Hardin County, Iowa Falls -- 09/06/1894 -- 12 --
Esther M. Barker, Benton County -- 09/05/1883 -- 12 --
Alice Barnes, Pocahontas County -- 09/01/1886 -- 24 --
Fannie E. Barnes, Scott County
Frankie Barnes, Cedar County -- 04/24/1875 -- 17 --
James A. Barnes, Taylor County -- 04/23/1861 -- 20
Amanda J. Barnhart, Marion County -- 09/26/1859 -- 7
Lucinda Barr, Buchanan County -- 10/10/1859 -- 20
Maisie Barr, Webster County, Duncombe -- 16 -- 1925-1926
Robert Barr, Union County, Creston -- 09/07/1898 -- 15 --
Charles J. Barrett, Butler County, New Hartford -- 09/05/1894 -- 6 --
George Barth, Dubuque County, Key West -- 12/13/1894 -- 26 --
George Barthels, Benton County -- 09/24/1880 -- 12 --
Luella Bartlett, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- 1916
Blanche Bass, Webster County, Dayton -- 14 -- 1924-1925
therman Bass, Webster County, Dayton -- 10 -- 1924-1925
Frank Batchelder, Black Hawk County, Waterloo -- 15 -- 1928-1929
Betty Lou Bateman, Scott County, Davenport -- 6 -- 1934-1935
Ida V. Bates, Guthrie County, Coon Rapids -- 09/05/1894 -- 5 --
Marion Bates, Story County, Nevada -- 5 -- 1934-1935
Marjorie Baugh, Cerro Gordo County, Mason City -- 5 -- 1934-1935
Downing Baugh, Mills County, Henderson -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Ella Bay, Johnson County -- 08/25/1865 -- 13 --
B. K. Beach, Fremont County -- 12/30/1886 -- 28 --
Winifred E. Beach, Sioux County -- 02/05/1886 -- 18 --
Pauline Bear, Marion County, Knoxville -- 10 -- 1929-1930
Isabelle Bebout, Fremont County -- 09/05/1877 -- 22 --
Elizabeth M. E. Beckstead, Fremont County -- 09/09/1873 -- 18 --
Gottleib Beetschen, Palo Alto County, West Bend -- 10/18/1892 -- 8 --
Lydia Beetschen, Palo Alto County, West Bend -- 08/31/1898 -- 9 --
Charles R. Begg, Plymouth County, Le Mars -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Ruth Evelyn Beggs, Woodbury County, Sioux City -- 4 -- 1935-1936
Anna Behrens, Scott County -- 10/30/1877 -- 9 --
Georgia G. Belcher, Black Hawk County -- 03/05/1885 -- 17 --
Nydia Beliel, Washington County -- 09/07/1880 -- 21 --
Daisy Bell, Polk County, Des Moines -- 1920
Florence Bell, Clinton County, Clinton -- 1920
Jacob Bell, Monroe County -- 09/01/1864 -- 29 --
Marcus H. Bell, Benton County, Vinton -- 09/05/1890 -- 8 --
Henry Bender, Buchanan County -- 01/ - /1877 -- 43 --
Diedrich Benjegerdes, Plymouth County, Remsen -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Calla Bennice, Pottawattamie County, Council Bluffs -- 4 -- 1928-1929
Bertha Bennett, Warren County, New Virginia -- 1920
Florence Bennett, Tama County -- 09/01/1897 -- 15 --
Paul Bennett, Jasper County, Newton -- 9 -- 1934-1935
Mary Berdell, Black Hawk County, Waterloo -- 6 -- 1933-1934
Frank Berg, Keokuk County, Harper -- 1916
Joanna Bergeson, Emmet County -- 10/20/1887 -- 17 --
Fay Berry, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Leroy D. Betz, Iowa County -- 11/14/1871 -- 18 --
Millie Bezek, Jones County, Oxford Junction -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Dwight Bidwell, Warren County, Indianola -- 1916
Alice Biekley, Black Hawk County, Waterloo -- 1920
Amelia Bierman, Tama County, Tama -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Mary Belle Bisom, Poweshiek County -- 09/27/1871 -- 10 --
Vera Bixley, Clarke County, Osceola -- 1920
Harriet Blackman, Linn County -- 09/04/1860 -- 15
Hattie Blackman, Harrison County -- 09/01/1860 -- 10 --
Archie S. Blackmer, Adair County, Casey -- 09/10/1895 -- 23 --
Charles W. Blair, Scott County -- 02/15/1888 -- 20 --
Leo Blank, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- 1920
Gladys Blank, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- 1920
August Bloomquist, Des Moines County -- 10/01/1861 -- 33
Anna Bloss, Butler County -- 01/05/1861 -- 20
Mary Ann Boak, Louisa County -- 10/ - /1856 -- 25
Martin Bokirk, Guthrie County, Guthrie Center -- 16 -- 1933-1934
Lilly M. Bonebraker, Marion County -- 10/30/1888 -- 18 --
Jack Bonesteel, Benton County -- Eden -- 01/22/1865 -- 11
Minnie L. Bonesteel, Benton County, Vinton  -- 01/09/1882 -- 6 --
John Bonn, Lee County -- 10/27/1853 -- 12 -- Discharged - 11/20/1861
Mary Ann Bonn, Lee County -- 10/27/1853 -- 21 -- Discharged - 06/04/1861
Dirk Bonnema, Sioux County, Sioux Center -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Charles Boog, Pocahontas County, Pocahontas -- 1916
Bernard Lloyd Boone, Sioux County, Hospers -- 9 -- 1929-1930
William E. Bordwell, Benton County, Vinton -- 09/05/1894 -- 9 --
Howard Boring, Wright County, Eagle Grove -- 7 -- 1927-1928
Harold Borup, Clinton County, Clinton -- 10 -- 1922-1923
Grace Bosch, Lyon County -- 7 -- 1927-1928
Henry Bosch, Lyon County -- 9 -- 1927-1928
John W. Bostrom, Benton County, Garrison -- 09/22/1896 -- 10 --
Raymond Boswell, Harrison County, Modale -- 12 -- 1934-1935
Edna Mae Bourne, Hamilton County, Ellsworth -- 16 -- 1932-1933
John Bourg, Dubuque County, Rock Dale -- 01/26/1897 -- 13 --
Harold A. Bouschlicher, Clinton County, Wheatland -- 15 -- 1929-1930
Grace Bowder, Franklin County, Sheffield -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Rhoda Bowen, Jefferson County -- 07/16/1853 -- 29 --
Anna Bowers, Buchanan County -- 08/30/1886 -- 19 --
Lizzie Bowers, Buchanan County -- 09/02/1886 -- 15 --
Harlan E. Bowman, Marion County -- 09/08/1880 -- 16 --
Kate Bowman, Louisa County, Fredonia -- 09/12/1884 -- 11 --
Samuel Bowman Jr., Hardin County -- 10/28/1862 -- 9 --
Mary M. Boyce, Des Moines County
Nicholas H. Boyce, Johnson County -- 09/07/1866 -- 24 --
Benjamin Boyd, Madison County, Winterset -- 10/03/1895 -- 19 --
Chester Boyden, Dickinson County, Lake Park -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Margaret Boylan, Marshall County -- 09/04/1871
Mary Boyle, Clayton County -- 03/17/1886 -- 14 --
Flossy Boynton, Allamakee County -- 09/01/1885 -- 12 --
Ruth Bozarth, Decatur County, Davis City -- 14 -- 1932-1933
Alice Bozeman, Lee County -- 09/22/1885 -- 20 --
Isabelle M. Bradney, Marion County -- 02/08/1881 -- 23 --
Joseph Brake, Dubuque County, Dubuque -- 03/19/1898 -- 9 --
Emilie M. Braklow, Boone County -- 09/06/1882 -- 8 --
Christian P. Branaman, Tama County -- 12/25/1885 -- 18 --
James I. T. Branaman, Tama County -- 09/16/1880 -- 18 --
Pearl Bratton, Tama County, Garwin -- 09/04/1894 -- 17 --
Oscor Breckey, Winnebago County, Lake Mills -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Elmira J. Breese, Monroe County -- 12/12/1877 -- 19 --
Andrew J. Bresnahan, Allamakee County -- 03/05/1885 -- 21 --
Alice Dora Brewer, Washington County -- 10/06/1874 -- 16 --
Otis Brewer, Woodbury County, Sioux City -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Rosella Brewer, Washington County -- 09/18/1875 -- 13 --
Lilly Brickle, Johnson County, Iowa City -- 09/17/1889 -- 11 --
Tarleton Briggman, Delaware County, Manchester -- 6 -- 1922-1923
Hiram Briggs, Marion County -- 09/04/1867 -- 31
George Bristol, Fremont County, Hamburg -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Arthur M. G. Bristow, Marion County --  09/01/1866 -- 10 --
Riley D. Bristow, Marion County  --  09/01/1866 -- 11 --
William Broadhead, Marshall County -- 02/18/1861 -- 50 -- Discharged 05/01/1861
Willis Brodene, Polk County, Des Moines -- 14 -- 1932-1933
Edward Broderick, Polk County -- 07/01/1874 -- 19 --
Claude Brody, Benton County, Urbana -- 11/10/1893 -- 11 -- 
Hetty Ann Brody, Benton County, Urbana -- 04/04/1890 -- 11 --
Maud M. Brody, Benton County, Urbana -- 11/28/1892 -- 11 --
C. H. Bronson, Delaware County
Elizabeth Broomhall, Benton County
Karine Brosdal, Worth County, Joice -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Doris Brower, Dallas County, Adel -- 10 -- 1925-1926
Lilly M. Brower, Pocahontas County -- 03/01/1889 -- 13 --
Alma F. Brown, Franklin County -- 09/06/1877 -- 14 --
Edna Z. Brown, Tama County, Toledo -- 09/01/1897 -- 14 --
John H. Brown, Franklin County -- 03/18/1886 -- 20 --
Nellie Mara Brown, Palo Alto County, Aryshire -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Thomas D. I. Brown, Madison County -- 09/07/1880 -- 15 --
William E. Brown, Hanson County, Alexandri, South Dakota -- 10/10/1898 -- 16 --
Jaudon Browne, Des Moines County, Burlington -- 1916
Maud Brubaker, Johnson County -- 09/01/1885 -- 9 --
Harry Brumbaugh, Dickinson County, Spirit Lake -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Rena Pearl Brunson, Cerro Gordo County, Mason City -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Elsie Bruntless, Jones County, Wyoming -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Clifford E. Bryant, Dubuque County, Farley  -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Clyde Bryant, Lee County, keokuk -- 5 -- 1933-1934
Rilla Mae Bryner, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Howard Buck, Lee County, Fort Madison -- 18 -- 1934-1935
Mary E. Buckle, Johnson County
Homer Buckley, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Charles Buggy, Allamakee County, Waukon -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Laura Grace Bullock, Shelby County, Shelby -- 09/12/1894 -- 21 --
Robert Bullock, Webster County, Fort Dodge -- 14 -- 1922-1923
Agnes Magdalena Burlingame, Clinton County, Clinton -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Albert Burdick, Marion County
Beulah Burdine, Keokuk County, Sigourney -- 24 -- 1929-1930
Benjamin F. Burgess, Polk County -- 09/23/1868 -- 26
John Burgner, Dubuque County -- 09/22/1870 -- 39 --
Henry Elmer Burk, Pottawattamie County -- 09/01/1886 -- 13 --
John Burmeister, Buena Vista County -- 09/04/1883 -- 23 --
Peggy Burns, Woodbury County, Sioux City -- 9 -- 1932-1933
Robert Burns, Iowa County, Victor -- 9 -- 1932-1933
Laurence Buroker, Butler County, Allison -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Bessie Burris, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Mary Bushnell, Lee County -- 05/12/1853 -- 17 -- Died 04/28/1856
William A. Bushong, Mahaska County -- 09/16/1879 -- 23 --
Richard Butler, Boone County, Boone -- 13 -- 1922-1923
Uriah Butler, Monona County, Castana -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Leroy Byam, Benton County, Vinton -- 17 -- 1932-1933  
Elaine Emma Byard, Dubuque County, Dubuque -- 13 -- 1929-1930
Caroline Byers, Mahaska County -- 09/06/1882 -- 16 --

- C -     TOP

Phebe M. Caldwell, Van Buren County -- 05/22/1854 -- 13 --
Clinton C. Calkins, Kossuth County -- 09/02/1889 -- 15 --
Coleman S. Calliea, Linn County, Viola -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Elizabeth Calliea, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Rebecca Cameron, Dubuque County -- 02/06/1854 -- 13 --
Ida R. Carlin, Scott County, Davenport -- 09/05/1893 -- 11 --
Anna Carlson, Hamilton County, Stanhope -- 09/01/1893 -- 9 --
George Carlyle, Jones County, Scotch Grove -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Richard J. Carner, Clayton County -- 11/07/1878 -- 25 --
Mike J. Carney, Mahaska County, Oskaloosa -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Florence Carpenter, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Miles P. Carpenter, Benton County --  10/01/1862 -- 12 --
Francis Carr, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Ora Carstens, Cass County, Anita -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Catherine Carter, Polk County
Mabel Carter, Henry County -- Mt. Pleasant -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Martha A. Carter, Marshall County, Bangor -- 09/21/1892 -- 18 --
William L. Carter, Audubon County -- 09/11/1859 -- 45
Jessie M. Carver, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Myrtle Carver, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Sarah E. Case, Winneshiek County
Agnes Casperson, Cass County, Atlantic -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Charlie Casperson, Cass County, Atlantic -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Agnes L. Cassels, Wyoming Territory
Martha G. Cassels, Wyoming Territory
Ellen Casteel Boone County, Boone -- 09/06/1892 -- 13 --
Otto E. Castner, Wapello County, Ottumwa -- 10/10/1898 -- 33 --
Rosanna Celes, Lee County
Nels O. Challe, Hamilton County -- 12/04/1883 -- 17 --
Lewis W. Champlin, Adair County -- 09/03/1889 -- 17 --
E. J. Chapman, Fremont County, Shenandoah -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Harra W. Chapman, Des Moines County, Burlington -- 10/01/1895 -- 19 -- 
Herbert L. Chase, Winneshiek County -- 09/07/1875 -- 10 --
Arthur H. Cheney, Tama County -- 09/05/1890 -- 17 --
James A. Chesley, Washington County, West Chester -- 12/03/1895 -- 12 --
Kate Chisholm, Dickinson County, Spirit Lake -- 09/01/1885 -- 10 --
John Christener, Benton County -- 10/12/1884 -- 15 --
Anton V. Christensen, Audubon County, Audubon -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
John L. Christian, Van Buren County -- 09/10/1865 -- 25
Ella May Christie, Monroe County, Melrose -- 09/03/1895 -- 11 --
Nellie Church, Linn County
W. W. Church, Crawford County
John Cisna, Des Moines County -- 10/29/1853 -- 24
Josephine Cisna, Des Moines County
Catharine Cisna, Muscatine County
Addie Clark, Scott County -- 11/12/1890 -- 36 --
Arthur Clark, Marion County, Cordova -- 12/10/1897 -- 8 --
Elizabeth Clark, Pottawattamie County, Council Bluffs -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Lelia Clark, Black Hawk, Waterloo -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Loren Clark, Marion County, Cordova -- 12/10/1897 -- 7 --
Millie Clark, Dallas County -- 09/26/1866 -- 10 --
Mollie Clark, Marion County
Ollie Clark, Marion County, Cordova, -- 12/10/1897 -- 4 -- 
Jennie M. Clary, Linn County
Margaret Ann Clary, Linn County -- 10/26/1869 -- 17 --
Horatio Claxton, Clay County -- 09/06/1882 -- 7 --
Luelia M. Clayton, Osceola County, Sibley  -- 01/02/1891 -- 15 --
John W. Cobean, Audubon County -- 03/23/1887 -- 14 --
Blanche Cochran, Johnson County, Iowa City -- 01/06/1899 -- 17 --
Simon Coffee, O'Brien County, Grandville -- 09/07/1898 -- 16 -- 
Della Cole, Montgomery County, Red Oak -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Frank Cole, Montgomery County, Red Oak -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Louise Cole, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Lottie Colebaugh, Hamilton County, Williams -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Wilbur F. D. Colebaugh, Hamilton County, Williams -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Charles H. Collier, Page County -- 03/29/1890 -- 29 --
Lavinia Collington, Linn County, Battle Creek -- 09/16/1895 -- 15 --
Catharine Collins, Allamakee County -- 10/10/1859 -- 18 --
Huldah Collins, Muscatine County -- 09/07/1857 -- 15 --
John B. Collins, Dubuque County, Dubuque -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Julia Amelia Collins, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Eliott Colison, Kossuth County, P.O. Box Elmore MN -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Lilly Colville, Tama County, Reinbeck -- 09/04/1894 -- 17 --
Lena Colwell, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
John Combs, Benton County, Shellsburg -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Clarence Compton, Story County, Ames -- 09/03/1891 -- 6 --
Charles E. Cone, Van Buren County, Keosauqua -- 09/02/1890 -- 9 --
Drusilla Congrove, Louisa County
Mary J. Conklin, Harrison County
Robert C. Conklin, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Fern Conn, Ida County, Battle Creek -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Robert Burns Conner, Black Hawk County, Finchford -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Nettie Connett,
Ida Conover, Clinton County
Edward W. Conrad, Linn County
May Ruth Conyes, Hardin County, Alden -- 12/12/1896 -- 21 --
Cora Belle Cook, Audubon County, Exira -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Cora D. Cook, adair County -- 10/24/1890 -- 16 --
E. G. Cook, Muscatine County
Jessie T. Cook, Linn County, Marion -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Otis W. Cook, Warren County -- 09/03/1891 -- 18 --
Sarah A. Cook, Delaware County -- 10/16/1860 -- 24 --
Thomas Cook, Linn County, Marion -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Elizabeth Cooley, Marion County
Hattie Coon, Jones County, Oxford Junction -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Thomas J. Cooney, Fayette County, Brush Creek -- 02/14/1894 -- 14 --
Alex Cooper, Fremont County
John E. Cooper, Marion County, Knoxville -- 09/02/1896 -- 11 --
Irving B. Cope, Guthrie County, Nelson -- 10/02/1888 -- 18 --
Joanna Coppock, Decatur County -- 09/17/1879 -- 15 --
Frank Correll, Adair County, Adair -- 09/06/1892 -- 15 --
Edna Corrigan, Black Hawk County, Waterloo -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Carrie L. Cotasky, Dubuque County
Anna M. Coulter, Washington County
Carrie Courtney, Wapello County, Eldon -- 11/01/1897 -- 12 --
P. C. Cowen, Hardin County
Lewis T. Craig, Sioux County, Orange City -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Reginald Crandall, Black Hawk County, Cedar Falls -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Elizabeth S. Craven, Tama County, Trear -- 10/17/1894 -- 13 --
Jessie Craver, -- 09/18/1867 -- 11 --
Curley Crawford, Black Hawk County, Cedar Falls -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
James A. Cress, Linn County -- 09/01/1868 -- 19 --
John Crowley, Palo Alto County -- 11/10/1868 -- 11 --
Oliver Crumbliss, Pottawattamie County, Oakland -- 12/12/1894 -- 20 --
Martin Cullinlan, Sioux County, Rock Valley -- 09/06/1893 --
Mary Ann Cumberland, Wayne County -- 09/15/1859 -- 14 --
Bessie Culp, Benton County, Garrison -- NA -- NA --1903 Report
Buena Vista Culp, Washington County -- 09/03/1884 -- 16 --
Cora B. Culp, Benton County -- 09/03/1889 -- 18 --
William Cummins, Scott County, McCausland -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Harry Cunard, Monona County, Mapleton -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Helen J. Curran, Kossuth County -- 09/04/1890 -- 21 --
Diana O. Curtis, Delaware County --

- D -     TOP

James Dalahant, Dubuque County
Bernard Daldrup, Winneshiek County
Ethel May Dale, Monroe County, Albia -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
David E. Daniels, Dallas County
Sylvia A. Daniels, Hamilton County
Clyde Olin Darnell, O'Brian County, Sheldon -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
F. E. Davidson, -- , New Bedford -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Sarah Davidson, Louisa County -- 12/19/1859 -- 31
Andrew J. Davis, Lucas County
David M. Davis, Iowa County
John M. Davis, Crawford County
Julia E. Davis, Chickasaw County -- 10/01/1862 -- 16 --
Laura E. Davis, Crawford County -- 09/17/1892 -- 8 --
Lillian Davis, Woodbury County
Lillian E. Davis, Polk County
Ollie Davis, Humboldt County, Dakota City -- 09/03/1898 -- 14 --
William Davis, Wapello County -- 09/20/1888 -- 15 --
Kate Dawson, Greene County, Paton -- 09/06/1882 --
Ralph Dearth, Des Moines County, Burlington  -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Mary A. DeGeyso, Black Hawk County
Soren N. Degn, Benton County, Vinton -- 09/06/1892 -- 12 --
Clinton DeLawyer, Hardin County, Steamboat Rock -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Frank L. Delong, Polk County -- 09/06/1892 -- 17 --
Charles Denley, Clarke County
Fred Denley, Clarke County, Truro -- 09/03/1884 -- 7 --
Austin T. Depue, Clayton County
Laura M. Dever, Benton County, Center Point -- 10/17/1892 -- 21 --
Jennie Dice, Linn County
Mattie Dickerson, Polk County
Fred Diepold, Carroll County -- 09/01/1885 -- 7 --
Anna Teresa Dillon, Lee County, Keokuk -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Margaret H. Dilts, Linn County
Surelda Dinsmore, Jasper County
Clemmie Dippert, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Harry Dippert, Polk County, Des Moines -- 01/17/1898 -- 9 --
Mary E. Diveling, Johnson County
Lillie C. Dix, Linn County
Helen Dobbins, Humboldt County, Livermore -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Kate E. Donahue, Washington County
Alva Donelson, Woodbury County, Sioux City -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Kate B. Donley, Benton County
Ethel J. Doty, Cedar County, Tipton -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Eva B. Doty, Linn County -- 10/22/1891 -- 18 --
Walter E. Doud, Palo Alto -- 03/07/1893 -- 20 --
William Douglass, Wayne County -- 11/19/1859 -- 12 --
Etta A. Dow, Spink County SD., Redfield -- 11/16/1898 -- 10 --
Eula Dow, Aurora County SD., Plankinton -- 09/04/1895 -- 20 --
Ida M. Dow, Spink County SD., Redfield -- 11/16/1898 -- 7 --
Carrie L (Louise). Dowel, Benton County, Vinton -- 09/18/1894 -- 5 --
Eliza P. Downs, Lee County -- 04/16/1869 -- 8 --
Millie Downs, Lee County
Anna L. Drake, Webster County
Isaac T. Drake, Decatur County
Mortica T. Drake, Decatur County -- 10/16/1882 -- 17 --
William Draper, Davis County -- 05/18/1855 -- 10
James W. Drennen, Polk County, Des Moines -- 10/22/1895 -- 10 --
Wade Drennen, Humboldt County, Humboldt  -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report 
Jessie Dudley, Union County, Creston -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Laura Dudley, Benton County, Vinton  -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Thomas Duff, Des Moines County -- 12/14/1853 -- 8 -- Died 10/25/1859
Jeannette (Janet) Duff, Clayton County, Volga City -- 09/03/1884 -- 14 --
Alice Duke, Jackson County, Monmouth -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Anna S. Duncan, Polk County -- 09/17/1891 -- 31 --
Frank Duncon, Delaware County, Ryan -- 09/06/1893 -- 12 --
Frank C. Duncan, Shelby County
Nancy Duncan, Shelby County
William B. Duncan, Delaware County, Ryan -- 09/06/1893 -- 22 --
Gordon Dunford, Black Hawk County, Waterloo -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Patrick Dunn, Jefferson County
Nellie J. Durbin, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Caroline Durham, Johnson County
Nathan T. DuShane, Mitchell County

- E -     TOP

Catharine E. Eagan, Muscatine County -- 09/01/1863 -- 11 --
George F. Eastbridge, Iowa County, Marengo -- 02/07/1882 -- 13 --
Alonzo R. Eastman, Black Hawk County
Thomas Eaton, Montgomery County, Red Oak -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Etta May Eby, Tama County, Garwin -- 02/01/1898 -- 22 --
Elsie Edaburn, Black Hawk County, La Porte  -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Minnie M. Edmondson, Louisa County, Wapello -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Arthur Edmunds, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Charles Edson, Clinton County
Ella Edwards, Clinton County, Clinton -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Frank Edwards, Benton County
James Egermeyer, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- 02/23/1891 -- 9 --
Wencil J. Egermayer, Linn County 
Charles W. Eggleston, Benton County -- 03/17/1890 -- 12 --
Jessie Elder, Marion County, Gosport -- 09/06/1895 -- 12 --
Maud Eldridge, Benton County
Leva Elliott, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Levi L. Elliott, Story County
J. Elliott, Iowa County -- 01/05/1861 -- 32 --
Fay Ellis, Keokuk County, Sigourney -- 10/14/1891 -- 6 --
Laura G. Emanual, Louisa County
Clara Embree, Muscatine County
Ida Bell Emberson, Linn County
Lena May Emberson, Linn County
Jennie F. Emery, Polk County, Des Moines -- 01/06/1899 -- 30 -- 
Anna C. Engsberg, Buena Vista County, Linn Grove -- 11/07/1894 -- 22 --
George Enninga, Lyon County, George -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Tena Enninga, Lyon County, George -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Grace Erickson, Warren County, Indianola -- 10/01/1896 -- 18 --
Osoff Erickson, Mitchell County
Elbert Ernest, Scott County -- 10/09/1868 -- 34
Tobias Evenson, Benton County
Hazel Pearl Everett, Montgomery County, Red Oak -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report

- F -     TOP

Ada E. Fairchild, Linn County, Coggon -- 09/14/1877 -- 15 --
John M. Farra, Des Moines County -- 10/13/1888 -- 11 --
Lillian B. Fearing, Scott County
Knight E. Fee, Tama County, Toledo -- 09/03/1895 -- 14 --
Vera May Felker, Keokuk County, Sigourney -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Anna H. Felmelt, Benton County, Blairstown -- 03/02/1893 -- 10 --
Delphine Fenner, Polk County -- 09/06/1892 -- 19 --
Herman Fenske, Ringgold County 
Ashbel C. Ferreby, Linn County -- 09/22/1865 -- 16 --
William Ferrell, Van Buren County -- 11/29/1892 -- 18 --
Ezra Ferrier, Dakota Territory -- 10/26/1886 -- 13 --
Oscar Fey, Greene County, Scranton -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Robert Findley, Scott County, Davenport -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Helen L. Fink, Grundy County, Wellsburg -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
John Fitzgerald, Jackson County, Maquoketa -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Lulu Fitzsimmons, Benton County, Urbana -- 09/04/18-4 -- 18 --
Mary Flaherty, Webster County -- 10/21/1891 -- 9 --
Charles Flam, Henry County, New London -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Michael Flannary, Muscatine County
Florence E. Flemming, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- 01/30/1897 -- 16 --
Samuel Fletcher, Boone County
Axel Flood, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Charles Ford, Dubuque County
John P. Ford, Adams County -- 09/19/1888 -- 17 --
Mary Ford, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Clarence Forsythe, Clayton County, Strawberry Point -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Lillian Pearl Foster, Tama County, Tama -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Wilbur Melzene Frame, Clarke County, Osceola -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report 
Theodore M. Franks, Scott County
Amanda Frazer, Davis County
Casper Freeh, Lee County -- 12/23/1858 -- 11
John A. Freeman, Warren County
Lilly B. Freeman, Cherokee County -- 01/04/1888 -- 21 --
Mabel W. Freeman, Warren County
Byron Fross, Linn County, Center Point -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Irene O. Fross, Linn County, Center Point -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Jay W. Fross, Linn County, Center Point -- 02/08/1896 -- 12 --
Fannie Frost, Page County -- 08/31/1886 -- 19 --
Edward G. Fry, Black Hawk County, La Porte City -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Nellie B. Fry, Benton County, Vinton -- 09/04/1895 -- 11 --
Oscar I. Fry, Greene County, Scranton -- 01/20/1899 -- 24 --
Harvey Fuller, Buchanan County, Independence -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report

- G -     TOP

Maggie M. Gable, Tama County, Toledo -- 09/04/1894 -- 12 --
Frank A. Gaderian, Floyd County, Charles City -- 09/22/1892 -- 9 --
Moses B. Gaines, Clayton County
Cecil Gale, Cerro Gordo County, Mason City -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Laurintz Gandrup, Clinton County
George Gantert, Dubuque County, Dubuque -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Mary E. Gardner, Fayette County -- 08/31/1865 -- 10 --
John H. Garin, Allamakee County, Wulkon JCT -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Dewey Garner, Davis County, Belknap -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Lillian A. Garrison, Crawford County
Hurley B. Gauss, Louisa County, Wapello -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Pearl F. Gaylord, Shelby County,  -- 09/02/1891 -- 13 --
Joseph Gear, Adair County -- 12/01/1890 -- 20 --
Louise Gerhardt, Clinton County, Clinton -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Sarah Bell Gearhart, Jones County -- 09/10/1868 -- 12 --
William L. Gemmel, Buchanan County -- 09/16/1890 -- 16 --
Frederick Gerhardt, Clinton County, Lyons -- 01/10/1896 -- 7 --
Louise Gerhardt, Clinton County, Lyons -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Nellie A. Getchell, Delaware County
Elmer E. Gibbs, Allamakee County, Waukon -- 09/01/1897 -- 12 --
Margaret Gielan, Black Hawk County, Cedar Falls -- NA -- NA -- 1910 Report
John Giffired, O'Brien County, Sanborn -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Frederick Gilleard, Des Moines County, Yarmouth -- 09/02/1896 -- 18 --
James A. Gilliland, Johnson County -- 04/04/1853 -- 23 --
John A. Gilliland, Johnson County
Harry Gilroy, Wapello County, Ottumwa -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Charles E. Girard, Butler County
Edna M. Glotfelty, Marshall County, Liscomb -- 09/18/1894 -- 18 --
Louis A. Goodwin, Tama County, Dysart -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Lizzie Gordon, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Arabella E. Gore, Fremont County -- 10/26/1869 -- 25 --
Harry Gorham, Allamakee County, Postville -- 11/13/1894 -- 15 --
William A. Gose, Warren County -- 12/29/1888 -- 23 --
Bertha M. Grady, Black Hawk County
Samuel L. Grady, Jefferson County -- 06/06/1853 -- 17 -- Discharged - 11/20/1861
Collsta Craham, Woodbury County, Sioux City -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Ephraim R. Graham, Mahaska County, Nassau -- 10/07/1893 -- 25 --
Reuben K. Graham, Tama County
Leaffie Villettie Grant, Jackson County
Mary E. Grant, Carroll County
Georgia Anna Graves, Polk County -- 09/06/1881 -- 16 --
Isabel Graves, Clinton County, De Witt -- 09/03/1895 -- 18 --
Arthur Greene, Greene County, Jefferson  -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Clara B. Greene, Tama County
Emma Greenwood, Dubuque County, Dubuque -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Henry Greitens, Henry County
Phillip Griess, Iowa County, West Amana -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Flossie Griffin, Guthrie County, Menlo -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Geroge H. Griffith, Hardin County
Rufus Griffith, Iowa County
Ernest F. Grimes, Tama County
Clyde Allan Grippin, Clarke County, Osceola -- 09/06/1893 -- 9 -- 
Dick Groen, Sioux County, Rock Valley -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Hary Grooms, Wapello Countyu, Ottumwa -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Lillie Gross, Benton County, Garrison -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Mary L. Grush, Keokuk County -- 03/14/1884 -- 11 --
Lillian A. Guard, Union County
Frank A. Guderian, Floyd County -- 09/22/1892 -- 9 --
Maggie Guider, Allamakee County -- 10/27/1882 -- 21 --
John Guinn, Madison County
Henry Gunderson, Winneshiek County
William Gunn, Clinton County -- 05/24/1853 -- 17
Elizabeth J. Guthrie, Cedar County -- 01/05/1869 -- 15 --
Thomas A. Guthrie, Cedar County

- H -     TOP

George W. Haas, Louisa County -- 09/07/1892 -- 18 --
Robert Hackingberry, Black Hawk County
Elizabeth Hadley, Guthrie County
Rose Hadley, Guthrie County
Viola Hadley, Guthrie County, Stuart -- 10/27/1886 -- 18 --
Lennie Haguewood, Delaware County, Delaware -- 11/11/1893 -- 14 --
Bessie M. Hake, Emmet County, Armstrong -- 12/05/1893 -- 8 --
Leslie F. Hake, Emmet County, Armstrong -- 12/05/1893 -- 11 --
Louis Hake, Benton County, Vinton -- 09/04/1895 -- 11 --
Orin Hake, Benton County, Vinton -- 09/04/1895 -- 6 --
Emma Hall, Polk County -- 09/01/1885 -- 16 --
Grace Hall, Story County, Ames -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Harry I. Hall, Webster County
Joseph Hall, Bremer County -- 12/12/1860 -- 10
Lydia L. Hall, Bremer County -- 12/12/1860 -- 18
Mary E. Hall, Marion County
Zella Hall, Tama County, Montour -- 11/15/1893 -- 15 --
Eric Haltand, Polk County -- 01/02/1891 -- 15 --
Bergit Halverson, Winneshiek County, Decorah -- 09/07/1895 -- 8 --
Lul;u M. Hamilton, Boone County, Boone -- 03/05/1892 -- 12 --
William Hamilton, Iowa County
Rae Hammel, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Jesse Hampton, Linn County
J. C. Hanchett, Bremer County -- 08/27/1865 --
Walter C. Hanes, Polk County  --
Lois Hardin, Winneshiek County -- 11/08/1868 -- 15 --
James F. Hardy, Van Buren County
Burrit H. Harger, Delaware County
Ethel Harman, Tama County, Tama -- 01/07/1897 -- 14 --
Jesse J. Harman, Grundy County
Mildred Harned, Page County, Hepburn -- 08/31/1898 -- 7 --
George H. Harr, Washington County
Carl C. Harrison, Benton County -- 04/06/1891 -- 9 --
Charles Hart, Marshall County, Marshalltown -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Mary E. Harter, Appanoose County -- 12/31/1860 -- 11
Joseph Hartley, Dubuque County -- 10/30/1858 -- 25 -- Discharged - 04/01/1861
Ephriam Hartzler, Davis County, Pulaski -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Bert Haskins, Black Hawk County, Cedar Falls -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Edith A. Hathaway, Cherokee County -- 09/22/1892 -- 11 --
Milicent W. Hathaway, Woodbury County, Sioux City -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Eric Hatland, Polk County, Slater -- 01/02/1891 -- 15 --
John W. Hawkins, Mahaska County -- 09/27/1865 -- 23 --
David Q. Haynes, Marshall County
Gertrude Haynes, Tama County, Toledo -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Aaron Hazen, Washington County -- 12/23/1858 -- 9 -- Died 10/28/1861
Bunn Ray Heath, Black Hawk County
Maud Ann Heath, Black Hawk County
Alphonsine Hecq, Keokuk County
William Heijer, Hamilton County, Kamrar -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Albert Heiser, Lee County, Keokuk -- 09/12/1893 -- 18 --
Harvey E. Heller, Tama County, Traer -- 01/22/1898 -- 18 --
Lucy Hempstead, Johnson County -- 04/30/1860 -- 18 --
Asa Henderson, Muscatine County
Milton Henderson, Iowa County, Marengo -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Gilbert T. Henderson, Page County
Ethel Hess, Stroy County, Gilbert Station -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
William T. Hess, Buena Vista County
Rudolph Heuberger, Cerro Gordo County, Thornton -- 03/02/1896 -- 22 --
William Heyer, Hamilton County, Kamrar -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Franklin M. Hickok, Jefferson County -- 05/01/1864 -- 16
Madeline E. Higgins, Decatur County, Lamoni -- 09/05/1895 -- 7 --
Hannah E. Hiler, Johnson County
Anna J. Hilliard, Benton County, Vinton -- 09/01/1898 -- 17 --
May Alice Hills, Kossuth County, Ledyard -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Horace W. Hinckley, Ringgold County
Phalla M. Hinckley, Ringgold County
Charles J. Hindman, Linn County, Marion -- 09/05/1898 -- 30 --
Etta Hindman, Woodbury County, Segeant Bluff -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Charles Hines, Jones County -- 12/18/1858 -- 9 -- Discharged - 04/01/1861
Harlan E. Hines, Ringgold County, Mt. Ayr -- 08/31/1898 -- 5 --
Mary L. Hines, Iowa County
Nannie E. Hite, Benton County, Vinton -- 09/04/1895 -- 16 --
George Hix, Marshall County, Rhodes -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Herman Hodam, Sioux County
Henry Hofferd, Benton County, Norway -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Raymond C. Hoffman, Linn County, Lisbon -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
John W. Hohn, Kossuth County
Virgil Hoke, Fayette County, Wadena -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Joanna M. Holcomb, Boone County, Boone -- 12/10/1897 -- 16 --
Sherman A. Holden, Hancock County, Corwith -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Addie Holland, Emmet County, Armstrong -- 09/06/1894 -- 14 --
Harry Holland, Emmet County, Armstrong  -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Percy Holland, Emmet County, Armstrong -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Henry D. Hollenbeck, Johnson County -- 05/26/1856 -- 7 --
Harry C. Hollingsworth, Cass County -- 09/07/1892 -- 7 --
Orvil J. Hollingsworth, Marshall County, Marshalltown -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Vera Hollopeter, Iowa County, Koszta -- 09/03/1895 -- 8 --
Eva Holmes, Jones County, Anamosa -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Rosanna P. Holt, Fayette County -- 10/15/1868 -- 15 --
John Honechsney, Johnson County -- 09/05/1890 -- 10 --
George W. Hopkins, Mahaska County -- 11/26/1890 -- 14 --
William H. H. Horrocks, Ringgold County -- 08/31/1865 -- 16 --
Chester Hosman, Black Hawk County
J. C. Horsman, Black Hawk County -- 01/05/1861 -- 12 --
Zola W. (Lola) Horton, Carroll County -- 11/26/1887 -- 23 --
Carl Francis Houdek, Muscatine County, Muscatine -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Emma Houlsworth, Fayette County
Samuel Housh, Madison County
Louis E. Howard, Lucas County, Oakley -- 03/08/1890 -- 13 --
Louise G. Howard, Tama County, Toledo -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Lulu P. Howard, Lucas County, Oakley -- 03/08/1890 -- 11 --
Mary Blanche Howard, Hamilton County -- 09/12/1878 -- 11 --
Ida May Hoxie, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Frederick Hoyer, Palo Alto County, Emmetsburg -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Tilly Hoyer, Palo Alto County, Ayrshire -- 10/26/1896 -- 17 --
Adelia M. Hoyt, Benton County
Ada A. Hubbard, Cerro Gordo County
Frank Hubbard, Muscatine County, Muscatine -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Rebbeca K. Hudson, Appanoose County
John E. Huffy, Allamakee County
Edith May Hughs, Benton County, Shellsburg -- 01/15/1897 -- 17 --
Harry Hughes, Jones County, Stone City -- 04/03/1894 -- 10 --
Henry Hughes, Marshall County -- 02/01/1863 -- 17 --
Carl C. Hugus, Wapello County, Ottumwa -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Peter E. Humbert, Adams County, Corning -- 09/04/1894 -- 13 --
Nancy E. Hummer, Polk County
Alva Humphrey, Adair County, Stuart -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Dorothy Hunter, Winnebago County, Buffalo Center -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Effie Hunter, Linn County, Center Point -- 08/31/1897 -- 13 --
Laura A. Huntley, Benton County
Ray F. Hurto, Marshall County, Laurel -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Anna E. Hyler, Johnson County
Sarah Ann Hyler, Johnson County -- 09/23/1868 -- 12 --

- I -     TOP

Emma M. Ihnen, Cass County -- 04/03/1892 -- 7 --
Alice Jane Imbody, Linn County
Levina Imbody, Linn County -- 03/02/1863 -- 12 --
Henry Imming, Butler County -- 04/04/1893 -- 7 --
Mary A. Ingalls, Dakota Territory

- J -     TOP

Ralph Jack, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Effa May Jackson, Dakota Territory
Susannah Jamison, Wapello County
Alberta May Jenkins, Lucas County, Russell -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Mary Jellis, Dakota Territory -- 11/21/1882 --
Adda E. Jenks, Marion County, Knoxville -- 09/04/1894 -- 14 --
Albert Johnson, Monroe County, Avery -- NA -- NA -- 1910 Report
Benjamin Johnson, Brookings Counth, Volga, South Dakota -- 03/14/1895 -- 11 --
Edith I. Johnson, Benton County, Vinton -- 09/09/1891 -- 5 --
Edward S. Johnson, Clay County -- 09/05/1888 -- 12 --
Ella M. Johnson, Lyon County -- 09/06/1892 -- 19 --
Ella P. Johnson, Allamakee County, Waukon -- 09/18/1893 -- 16 --
F. Marion Johnson, Taylor County
Isaac Johnson, Calhoun County
George W. Johnson, Marshall County
Leonard Johnson, Clinton County, Clinton -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Mary A. Johnson, Lee County  -- 09/08/1865 -- 40 --
Mary E. Johnson, Lee County
Ray Y. Jones, Fremont, County, Shenandoah -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Roy Frank Johnston, Adams County, Briscoe -- 09/20/1890 -- 7 --
Elton Jolliffe, Marion County, Knoxville -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Adelbert Jones, Cinton County
Alcinda Caroline Jones, Davis County
C. Belle Jones, Marshall County
Edith Jones, Benton County
Jennie P. Jones, Polk County, Des Moines -- 03//08/1894 -- 17 --
Margaret Jones, Marion County
Mary Jones, Cedar County
Ray Jones, Fremont County, Shenandoah -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Mary Augusta Joy, Fayette County -- 03/20/1867 -- 8 --
Leila May Joyce, Benton County, Mt. Auburn -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Clarence E. Juckett, Clinton County

- K -     TOP

Amy Kane, Jackson County, Maquoketa -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Christian Kauffman, Johnson County -- 10/28/1889 -- 20 --
Samuel Kauffman, Johnson County
George Keenan, Emmet County, Estherville -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Harley Keiser, Webster County, Barnum -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Roy Keller, Benton County, Vinton -- 09/12/1898 -- 17 --
Laura A. Kellogg, dickinson County
Lizzie Kelley, Crawford County, Vail -- 01/20/1898 -- 19 --
Lucy J. Kelly, Audubon County -- 03/09/1892 -- 20 --
Thomas Kelly, Page County -- 09/12/1887 -- 21 --
Russell Kelso, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Addie Kempf, Washington County, Kalona -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Emma T. Kennedy, Polk County
Guyrulus Kennedy, Pottawattamie County, Council Bluffs -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
George Kenney, Warren County, Indianola -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Aarthur Kepler, Linn County, Mt. Vernon -- 09/18/1888 -- 14 -- 
Nellie Kernahan, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
William Kerringan, Crawford County
Dora Kester, Guthrie County -- 09/15/1887 -- 16 --
Eugene Ketcham, Fayette County -- 10/10/1859 -- 18 --
Calvin Kibler, Cedar County, Cedar Valley -- 11/17/1896 -- 10 --
Lillian Kibler, Cedar County, Cedar Valley -- 01/12/1898 -- 15 --
Mattie Kibler, Cedar County, Cedar Valley -- 10//12/1895 -- 16 --
Joel Kimsey, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Vida King, Benton County, Urbana -- 01/07/1895 -- 14 --
Monta D. Kirk, Lucas County, Derby -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
William F. Kirkhart, Warren County
Peter Klontz, Humboldt County
William Klontz, Grundy County, Grundy Center -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Catherine Kneeskern, Winneshiek County
David Knox, Kossuth County, West Bend -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Robert Knox, Kossuth County, West Bend -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Grace Koch, Linn County -- 09/14/1892 -- 7 --
Isaac H. Koch, Clinton County
Anna Koeger, Ida County, Holstein -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Anna Koger, Jasper County, Kellogg -- 09/14/1898 -- 19 --
Anna Konechney, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
John Konechney, Johnson County, Shueville -- 09/05/1890 -- 10 --
Hildegard Koob, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Arthur Kortz, Polk County
William Arthur Kortz, Pottawattamie County
George Kraus, Scott County
Peter Kuiken, Mahaska County, Taintor -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Frank F. Kuntz, Dubuque County, Dubuque -- 09/05/1893 -- 12 --
August Kurtz, Black Hawk County, Waterloo -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report

- L -     TOP

Palemon Lacy, Louisa County -- 10/19/1861 -- 14
Lizzie A. LaDue, Tama County, Toledo -- 09/01/1898 -- 17 --
Lester Lalan, Black Hawk County, Cedar Falls -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Minnie M. Lampson, Jackson County
Martha E. Langford, Van Buren County -- 09/06/1868 -- 19 --
Zolla M. Langham, Benton County, Vinton -- 10/28/1895 -- 17 -- 
Hattie Lansley, Linn County
John Larkin, Johnson County
Vada Larson, Shelby County, Harlan -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Otto Larson, Crawford County
Isaac Larue, Benton County -- 10/29/1856 -- 17
William E. Latham, Benton County, Vinton -- 02/06/1899 -- 7 --
Buren M. Lattner, Scott County, Davenport -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Nancy Laughery, Johnson County
Carlos J. Laustrup, Pottawattamie County, Council Bluffs -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
William Lavin, Polk County
Sara Leap, Warren County
William H. Leaman, Wapello County
Willard Learn, Black Hawk County -- 03/18/1881 -- 10 --
Godfred Lebrect, Hardin County -- 09/05/1888 -- 10 --
William H. Lee, Decatur County
James H. Leebrick, Des Moines County
Henry Lehmann, O'Brien County, Hartley -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Louise Lehmkuhl, Pottawattamie County, Traynor -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Fred C. Leithold, Allamakee County
William Leitzen, Clayton County -- 09/29/1891 -- 44 --
Minerva Lemaster, Lee County
Patrick H. Lemaster, Lee County
Christina Lemberg, Clinton County -- 12/30/1868 -- 8 --
Louisa F. Lemberg, Clinton County -- 12/30/1868 -- 22 --
John Leper, Jones County -- 12/22/1860 -- 16
A. Lett, Cedar County -- 06/28/1853 -- 15
Anna Lewis, Allamakee County -- 01/18/1866 --
California Lewis, Wayne County -- 09/12/1882 -- 18 --
Earl Lewis, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Frank E. Lewis, Clay County -- 09/04/1889 -- 9 --
Freeman A. Libby, Tama County, Toledo -- 09/05/1894 -- 18 --
Sara E. Lichtenwalter, Tama County, Toledo -- 09/04/1894 -- 18 --
Edward A. Lichty, Black Hawk County -- 10/07/1887 -- 21 --
Nettie Liebermann, Linn County
Anna E. Likens, Jasper County
Mary E. Likens, Jasper County
Rose Likens, Jasper County
Grace J. Lillie, Brule County SD., Chamberlian -- 10/17/1894 -- 9 --
Arthur W. Lincoln, Tama County, Crystal -- 09/06/1892 -- 9 --
Adam Lingenfelt, Scott County -- 09/08/1869 -- 35 --
Alva Lint, Benton County, Shellsburg -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Sarah I. Lint, Linn County
Anna M. Little, Jasper County
Minnie M. Litton, Madison County -- 10/02/1885 -- 13 --
Minnie Lloyd, Boone County
Lillian Lochner, Carroll County, Lake City -- 09/08/1898 -- 13 --
A. L. Lofgren, Montgomery County, Stanton -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Drucilla Long, Benton County, Vinton -- 09/07/1896 -- 14 --
Florence M. Long, Cedar County -- 02/03/1891 -- 15 --
Reuben F. Long, Cedar County -- 09/06/1888 -- 15 --
Virgil Long, Marshall County -- 09/26/1865 -- 22 --
John lovedy, Jefferson County, Pleasant Plains -- 01/13/1898 -- 19 -- 
William J. Ludley, Delaware County
Charles Lunberg, Linn County
Frank Luther, Davis County
John Lyman, Muscatine County 
William B. Lynn, Dakota Territory
Emma A. Lyons, Auroroa County SD., Plankinton -- 11/04/1895 -- 18 --
Revoen A. Lyons, Chickasaw County
Ella Lytle, Polk County,, Des Moines -- 04/10/1895 -- 13 --

- M -     TOP

Jessie Weber Macklin, Cass County, Anita -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Bela Madarasz, Decatur County
Joseph Madarasz, Decatur County
Emma Magoon, Iowa County
Anna L. Maloney, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Jay Maples, Linn County, Viola -- 10/26/1895 -- 10 --
John I. Marion, Muscatine County
Barbara Martin, Marion County -- 10/31/1891 -- 16 --
Don Martin, Taylor County, Athelstan -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Mattie Martin, Keokuk County -- 09/01/1886 -- 10 --
Edmund Maschek, Wapello County 
Clara Mason, Plymouth County, Remsen -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Lyman Masteller, Marion County, Knoxville -- 09/06/1898 -- 12 --
Charles Masterson, Scott County, Davenport -- 02/16/1894 -- 23 --
Mary L. Mathers, Linn County
Lorana Mattice, Clinton County -- 02/01/1864 -- 21 --
Anna Mattson, Brule County SD., Retwana -- 10/17/1894 -- 16 --
Jacob Mauss, Allamakee County, French Creek -- 12/31/1892 -- 15 --
Mary Mauss, Allamakee County, French Creek -- 12/31/1892 -- 17 --
Lulu R. May, Powashiek County
Milton McCallister, Cerro Gordo County
Danial McCarty, Cedar County -- 09/07/1858 -- 40
John L. McClain, Plymouth County, O'Leary -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Frank McClaskey, Tama County, Toledo -- 12/06/1891 -- 13 --
Bradford McClellan, Madison County -- 01/18/1863 -- 11 --
Mary Ellen McConahay, Marion County -- 11/19/1859 -- 11 --
James J. McConigly, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
James S. McConigly, Pottawattamie County -- 09/24/1888 -- 12 --
Michael McConnell, Shelby County -- 03/07/1887 -- 14 --
Syble A. McConnell, Guthrie County -- 10/24/1883 -- 14 --
Helen McCord, Keokuk County -- 02/07/1859 -- 13
Myra E. McCormick, Washington County -- 11/10/1886 -- 16 --
Henry McCoy, Scott County -- 10/25/1864 -- 31 --
Ida Moselle McCune, Linn County
Walter McCune, Monona County, Moorhead -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Ella B. McDonald, Muscatine County
Robert A. McGowen, Hardin County
Robert B. McGregor, Jasper County, Newton -- 11/18/1895 -- 8 --
Blanche McHeffery, Benton County, Vinton -- 11/14/1898 -- 13 --
Arthur E. McIntire, Jasper County -- 09/03/1890 -- 9 --
Laurinda McIntosh, Decatur County -- 09/04/1891 -- 12 --
Christie McKenzie, Cass County -- 01/09/1890 -- 12 --
Penelope McKinstry, Linn County -- 10/01/1892 -- 9 --
Ethel McLanahan, Keokuk County, South English -- 09/20/1895 -- 17 --
Oscar McMannus, Black Hawk County, Hudson -- 09/04/1894 -- 19 --
Iva McPeak, Jackson County, Hurstville -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Mabel E. Meadows, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Robert E. Meeker, Dickinson County, Milford -- 09/27/1897 -- 13 --
Kittie J. Meissner, Hamilton County
Hugh Menagh, Crawford County -- 04/14/1886 -- 18 --
Paul Menagh, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Earl G. Mercer, Guthrie County, Guthrie Center -- 09/21/1896 -- 11 --
Samuel Mercer, Woodbury County, Cushing -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Matilda Mericle, Tama County
Fannie Maud Merritt, Johnson County, David City -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Julia Merritt, Hamilton County, Jewell Junction -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Edmund Meschek, Wapello County -- 09/12/1882 -- 12 --
Roy Meskimen, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
John M. Messinger, Black Hawk County
Arthur Meyer, Fayette County, Maynard -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Edward Meyer, Spink County SD., Cranden TWP. -- 08/10/1898 -- 15 --
William A. Meyer, Fayette County, Oelwein -- 03/13/1899 -- 7 --
Wilbert H. Michel, Linn County, Marion -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Josephine Midgelow, Clinton County -- 11/14/1891 -- 15 --
Malcom Miles, Jackson County -- 09/14/1885 -- 10 --
Melvina Millard, Linn County -- 09/29/1889 -- 18 --
Charles Miller, Iowa County
George Miller, Jasper County, Kellogg -- 09/24/1896 -- 15 --
Herman J. Miller, Adair County, Stuart -- 09/21/1896 -- 18 --
Martha C. Miller, Wapello County
Martha E. Miller, Keokuk County
Rena A. Miller, Woodbury County
William Miller, Benton County -- 09/11/1884 -- 7 -- 
William J. Miller, Osceola County, Sibley -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Charles E. Millisack, Wapello County -- 01/02/1891 -- 11 --
Leta B. Milnes, Wright County, Dows -- 09/04/1893 -- 8 --
Clifford Miner, Humboldt County, Livermore -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Franklin Miner, Jones County -- 09/02/1857 -- 18 --
Franklin Minott, Jones County
Laura R. Minkler, Delaware County -- 09/26/1859 -- 11 --
Daisy M. Mitchell, Des Moines County, Burlington -- 09/03/1894 -- 14 --
James L. Mitchell, Benton County
John Mitchell, Woodbury County -- 09/01/1892 -- 10 --
Laura B. Mitchell, Calhoun County -- 09/17/1883 -- 14 --
Margaret K. Mitchell, Des Moines County, Burlington -- 09/03/1894 -- 17 --
John J. Moe, Dakota Terrirory
Nancy E. Monarch, Polk County
Eliza Celia Monroe, Appanoose County
Thomas Monroe, Clinton County -- 02/07/1882 -- 11 --
Clara Embree Montgomery, Muscatine County
Dwight Lyman Moody, Linn County, Cedar Rapids  -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Anna Moon, Fremont County, Tabor -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Douglas Moore, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
James W. Moore, Washington County -- 10/08 /1862 -- 15
Julia M. Moore, Clinton County, Clinton -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Myrtle Moore, Clinton County, Clinton -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Ray C. Moore, Clinton County, Clinton -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Dallas Morey, Benton County, Mt. Auburn -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Willie Morey, Clinton County
Allen W. Morgan, Madison County -- 02/14/1880 -- 10 --
Charles Morgan, Pottawattamie County
Cora C. Morgan, Pottawattamie County, Council Bluffs -- 09/17/1895 -- 12 --
Henry Morgan, Pottawattamie County
Lillie M. Morgan, Keokuk County
Margaret Morrin, Allamakee County -- 10/10/1859 -- 25 --
Ernest L. Morris, Woodbury County -- 09/16/1890 -- 8 --
William Morrissey, Linn County, Coggen
Charles N. Morse, Sioux County, Boyden -- 02/04/1895 -- 17 --
John Morse, Mitchell County
Lucy Ellen Moss, Davis County
Frank Motz, Harrison County
John M. Motz, Harrison County
William C. Motz, Harrison County
Eliza Mower, Des Moines County
Guy Morey, Pottawattamie County, Hancock -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Elmer Moxley, Wayne County -- 10/12/1881 -- 10 --
Stephen Muck, Woodbury County -- 09/01/1864 -- 19 --
Evelyn Muckel, Dubuque County, Dubuque -- 08/31/1897 -- 15 --
James A. Muirhead, Tama County
Albert Munson, Crawford County
Hugh Murdock, Jasper County
William J. Murphy, Adair County, Adair -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Lucinda Mutchlar, Benton County
Conrad Myer, Dakota Territory
Charles C. Myers, Marion County
Emma Myers, Warren County -- 09/20/1882 -- 22 --
Oscar E. Myers, Washington County, Grace Hill -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report

- N -     TOP

Eldon E, Nace, Wapello County, Ottumwa -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Carl Henry Nazett, Allamakee County
Thomas J. Neil, Tama County, Reinbeck -- 01/08/1894 -- 18 --
Laura Neith, Buchanan County, Independence -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Andrew Nelson, Boone County, Boxholm -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Anna T. Nelson, Hamilton County -- 01/14/1893 -- 15 --
Charles R. Nelson, Hamilton County, Webster City -- 09/06/1893 -- 10 --
Christiana Nelson, Pottawattamie County, Avoca -- 09/20/1894 -- 26 --
Christina Nelson, Pottawattamie County, Hancock -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Emma L. Nelson, Polk County -- 09/01/1885 -- 7 --
James Newton Nelson, Jackson County -- 12/15/1867 -- 8 --
Newton Nelson, Pottawattamie, County
John W. Nevin, Appanoose County
Cora E. Newcomb, Montgomery County -- 01/01/1890 -- 20 --
Dudley S. Newcomer, Benton County, Vinton -- 01/11/1897 -- 11 --
Roswell Newell, Lee County
Oscar Newman, Jasper County, Colfax -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Charles B. Newton, Marion County, Knoxville -- 09/04/1894 -- 8 --
David Newton, Hardin County
Anna Louise Ney, Scott County, LeClaire -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Jacob Niermeyer, Marion County -- 12/24/1853 -- 10
Voll Nies, Page County -- 01/06/1891 -- 25 --
Ida M. Nieson, Dakota Territory -- 06/26/1884 -- 15 --
Mary Nikelson, Allamakee County
Thomas J. Noah, Appanoose County
James J. Nobblitt, Appanoose County -- 09/15/1865 -- 15 --
Virgle E. Noel, Wapello County -- 09/02/1891 -- 12 --
John Quinter Noland, Adair County, Casey -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Emma Norris, Black Hawk County
Sarah B. Norris, Mahaska County, Pekay -- 09/06/1896 -- 16 --
Cyrus W. Northrup, Keokuk County -- 12/11/1867 -- 15 --
Lora M. Nunnaley, Dallas County -- 11/21/1890 -- 14 --
William J. Nussbaum, Polk County
Mabel C. Nye, Marion County -- 10/31/1891 -- 16 --

- O -     TOP

Sara O'Conner, Pottawattamie County, Council Bluffs -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Amy B. O'Connor, Humboldt County, Humboldt -- 08/31/1897 -- 16 --
Sara O'Conner, Winneshiek County, Decorah -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Frank W. Oertel, Lee County, Keokuk -- 09/04/1895 -- 8 --
Caroline Oleson, Clinton County -- 12/28/1885 -- 7 --
Charles S. Oleson, Clinton County -- 09/03/1890 -- 6 --
Herman Olesen, Lee County, Keokuk  -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Jacob Oleson, Dakota Territory
Olans Oleson, Dakota Territory
Charles Olsen, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Louisa Olson, Clayton County
Thomas O'Marry, Allamakee County -- 10/10/1859 -- 8 --
Henry W. Orr, Poweshiek County -- 09/06/1888 -- 10 --
Claude Osman, Winneshiek County, Decorah  -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Hilma Ostrum, Kossuth County
Clara Otto, Powesheik County, Brooklyn -- 01/13/1898 -- 13 --
Hazel Oviatt, Marshall County, Marshalltown -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Charles Owen, Tama County, Toledo -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report

- P -     TOP

Thomas Pace, Marion County
Amanda Page, Linn County
Jessie Page, Emmet County, Estherville -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
William Page, Clinton County, Clinton -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Donald Palmer, Cedar County, Cedar -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Jessie Palmer, Jackson County -- 09/06/1888 -- 8 --
Ida J. Palmquist, Clay County
Laura A. Parks, Clinton County
Alma V. Parr, Clinton County
May Parsons, Clay County
Anna Passig, Scott County -- 09/05/1889 -- 12 --
Lillian L. Paton, Tama County, Dysart  -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Fannie L. Patrick, Monona County -- 10/08/1891 -- 20 --
G. W. Patterson, Des Moines County -- 09/11/1865 -- 25 --
James Patterson, Linn County
James Patterson, Wapello County -- 09/02/1885 -- 14 --
Margaret Patterson, Woodbury County, Correctionville -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Martha A. Paul, Fremont County -- 01/05/1869 --
Lewis Pauley, Benton County
Emma Paulsen, Clayton County
Ivan H. Payne, Carroll County -- 08/31/1886 -- 8 --
Eliza J. Peddycoart, Linn County
Josephine Pellton, Delaware County, Manchester -- 10/01/1895 -- 19 --
John Penti, Winneshiek County
William Penrod, Guthrie County, Casey -- 11/10/1898 -- 18 --
Myrtle Penrose, Benton County, Shellsburg -- 09/03/1895 -- 16 --
Grant Parrin, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Minnie C. Perry, Butler County
Anna Peterson,
Harry Peterson, Muscatine County, Muscatine -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Peter Peterson, Mitchell County
William Peterson, Mitchell County
Dudley Pettit, Benton County, Vinton -- 11/12/1897 -- 16 --
Elizabeth Pexton, Poweshiek County
John Pfoff, Keokuk County -- 11/17/1854 -- 19 --
Ella Phares, Clinton County
Frank W. Phelps, Benton County, Vinton -- 11/13/1893 -- 14 --
Leslie A. Phelps, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Lucile Phelps, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Pearl Pierce, Benton County
James W. Pifer, Linn County -- 01/02/1868 -- 6 -- (( 1859 -- 1931 ))
Anna Pike, Marshall County
Sylvester Pike, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Virginia Pike, Boone County
Bert Pinney, Humboldt County, Humboldt -- 09/01/1896 -- 19 --
Pearl Pinney, Humboldt County, Humboldt -- 09/01/1896 -- 12 --
Wilheimina Pitz, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
James H. Poland, Johnson County -- 08/03/1868 -- 30 --
Lucy Poland, Tama County
Myrtle Pond, Fayette County, Oelwein -- 01/06/1899 -- 14 --
Robert D. Pool, Des Moines County -- 10/27/1886 -- 14 --
Mary Popham, Iowa County
Thomas G. Popham, Iowa County, Parnell -- 09/19/1874 -- 25 --
Clarence Porter, Jackson County, Maquoketa -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Josephine Porter, Johnson County -- 04/29/1853 -- 14 -- Discharged 11/20/1861 (Married John Cisna)
Benjamin A. Postma, Sioux County -- 09/22/1892 -- 22 --
Grace H. Powers, Allamakee County
Asa O. Pratt, Fayette County -- 10/10/1859 -- 16
Belle Pratt, Sac County
Hettie Pratt, Buchanan County, Independence -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Stella Pratt, Buchanan County, Otterville -- 09/01/1898 -- 13 --
Grace M. Preble, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Cecil Edward Price, Jefferson County, Lockridge -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Charles O. Priest, Wapello County -- 09/01/1891 -- 9 --
M. E. Prine, Mahaska County
Charles F. Pritchard, Hardin County
Adelbert Pugh, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- 04/12/1898 -- 9 --
Roy Charles Pumhrey, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report

- Q -     TOP

Patrick Quilkin, Wapello County
Blanche Ruth Quinlan, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
William Quinn, Lee County
 


- R -     TOP

Harry E. Ramsey, Carroll County
Cyrus Ranck, Marshall County
Milton Randall, Linn County
Moses Rapp, Poweshiek County, Montezuma -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Albert S. Ratcliffe, Buena Vista County -- 01/12/1892 -- 22 --
Mary Retta Rath, Linn County -- 09/10/1863 -- 6 --
Alice Ray, Tama County, Tama -- 09/01/1898 -- 11 --
Edith Viola Ray, Tama County, Montour -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Eva Rector, Clay County, Spencer -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Franklin Redington, Benton County
Emma T. Redemann, Chickasaw County -- 10/01/1891 -- 8 --
Emma Redmond, Pocahontas County -- 05/12/1886 -- 16 --
Hiram Reed, Iowa County
Jessie L. Reed, Calhoun County -- 09/02/1890 -- 14 --
William A. Reed, Hancock County, Crystal Lake -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
William G. Reeme, Tama County, Toledo -- 11/03/1894 -- 16 --
Mabel G. Reeser, South Dakota -- 01/14/1892 -- 20 --
Florence Reeves, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Harold Reeves, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report (( 1904 - 1968 ))
Mabel Reeves, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Bertie Reifenstahl, Benton County, Garrison -- 11/02/1896 -- 9 --
Mary Theresa Reilly, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
William Leo Reilly, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
David G. Reinker, Black Hawk County
Mary J. Ressler, Butler County
Nellie L. Rhoads, Butler County, Clarksville -- 01/08/1895 -- 8 --
William Rhoades, Cedar County, Clarence -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Louisa M. Rhodabeck, Benton County
Daisy Rhodes, Keokuk County -- 09/05/1884 -- 7 --
James Rhodes, Van Buren County
James A. Rice, Benton County -- 09/02/1891 -- 14 --
Nellie M. Rice, Dallas County
Hattie Rickfert, Worth County
R. T. Riddlesberg, Monona County, Mapleton -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
John Riddlough, Benton County -- 10/27/1892 -- 41 --
Phebe S. Riley, Harrison County
David G. Rinker, Black Hawk County -- 04/20/1891 -- 17 --
Hattie Ritchhart, Polk County
Virgil K. Ritchie, Page County, Shambaugh -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Mary Ann Ritgers, Polk County -- 09/10/1856 -- 15 -- Discharged - 06/04/1861
C. Adel Roan, Cedar County
James Roberts, Keokuk County
Vivian Roberts, Fayette County, Waucoma -- 09/19/1895 -- 12 --
Della Robertson, Adair County -- 10/27/1890 -- 15 --
John I. Robertson, Dakota -- 12/08/1888 -- 19 --
Buhama Robinson, Van Buren County
James I. Robinson, Dakota Territory
Joey I. Robinson, Adair County
Beulah Rockwell, Jackson County, Maquoketa -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Patrick Roe, Cedar County, Cedar Valley -- 09/01/1898 -- 11 --
Arnold A. Roepka, Cherokee County, Aurelia -- 09/18/1893 -- 16 --
Arthur Roepke, Cherokee County, Aurelia -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Eliza Rogers, Louisa County -- 12/19/1859 -- 12
Ellen A. Rolph, Harrison County
James Ronalson, Des Moines County -- 09/06/1854 -- 21
Z. Adell Rone, Cedar County
Eva M. Rook, Henry County -- 03/19/1889 -- 30 --
Myrtle L. Rorholm, Boone County, Boone -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Eleanor Rose, Benton County
Kate Rose, Benton County -- 12/08/1885 -- 11 --
Victor E. Rosencrans, Carroll County
Blanche R. Ross, Louisa County -- 11/01/1890 -- 14 --
Blanche V. Ross, Tama County, Traer -- 10/17/1894 -- 18 --
Fred Ross, Tama County, Toledo -- 09/16/1892 -- 14 --
Hattie B. Ross, Louisa County -- 09/16/1889 -- 10 --
Mabel G. Ross, Washington County, Ainsworth -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Mary E. Ross, Louisa County
Nancy Jane Ross, Louisa County
Orpha R. L. Ross, Louisa County
Sarah A. Rowan, Keokuk County -- 08/31/1865 -- 19 --
G. Adel Rowe, Cedar County
George Rowe, Greene County, Grand Junction -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Paul J. Royce, Debuque County, Dubuque -- 01/04/1892 -- 11 --
Laura E. Rubart, Taylor County
Eliza E. Rubell, Wapello County 
Mary E. Ruckle, Johnson County -- 10/01/1869 -- 17 --
John T. Rule, Franklin County, Hampton -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Otis Ogdon Rule, Franklin County, Ackley, -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Wilbur Rumsey, Pocahontas County, Havelock -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Eva M. Runyan, Jackson County
James P. Ryan, Dubuque County, Dubuque -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Lizzie Ryan, Webster County
Margaret Ryan, Webster County

- S -     TOP

Mary J. St. Peters, Benton County
Harry E. Salamon, Black Hawk County -- 09/17/1887 -- 9 --
Emeline Sample, Henry County -- 09/02/1861 -- 23 --
Harry B. Samuels, Lee County -- 09/10/1883 -- 8 --
Willis O. Sanders, Benton County
Roy Sanderson, Jackson County, Miles -- 09/01/1896 -- 11 --
Laura E. Sankey, Buchanan County -- 10/19/1888 -- 10 --
Anna Sawyer, Benton County, Urbana -- 09/03/1895 -- 11 --
Arlington Sayer, Appanoose County
Frederick Schillar, Ida County
Henry Schluntz, Benton County, Belle Plaine -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report (( 1897 - 1972 Dr. Schluntz, Chiropractor ))
Ordenancy Schluntz, Benton County 
Margaret S. Schmit, Benton County, Urbana -- 11/01/1897 -- 14 --
Michael Schneck, Black Hawk County
George Schnepf, Clayton County, Garber -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Paul Schoener, Wright County  (berger?)
Bessie Schoolcraft, Tama County
Frederick Schrepel, Lake County SD.,Madison -- 12/02/1897 -- 12 --
Lola Schriver, Clayton County, McGregor -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Armentia Schroder, Marion County -- 02/06/1890 -- 4 --
Clara Schroder, Marion County -- 02/06/1890 -- 8 --
Henry Schroder, Harrison County
Francis W. Schultz, Adams County, Corning -- 01/10/1896 -- 13 --
Carrie E. Schwarz, Des Moines County, West Burlington -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
William T. Scofield, Muscatine County
Samantha Scoles, Keokuk County
Carpenter Scott, Boone County -- 12/31/1869 -- 14 --
Minnie Scott, Montgomery County -- 09/03/1884 -- 5 --
Mildred J. Searles, Plymouth County, Le Mars -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Willard W. Seider, Carroll County, Glidden -- 09/02/1896 -- 18 --
Vera Seller, Taylor County, Clearfield -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Samuel Sevig, Benton County, Walford -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Louis Shaffer, Jefferson County
Grace Shanklin, Adair County
Clara May Shannon, Polk County
Claude Shannon, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Fannie Shannon, Tama County
Cora M. Shattuck, Linn County
Benjamin G. Shaub, Keokuk County
Myron Shaw, Page County
Thomas Shaw, Montgomery County, Red Oak -- 09/04/1895 -- 12 --
Stella M. Sheets, Benton County
Elsie May Shields, Washington County, Mt. Etna -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Charles F. Sheldon, Chickasaw County
Aaron Shelter, Washington County, Wellman -- 08/31/1897 -- 22 --
Cora Shelter, Washington County, Wellman -- 11/09/1897 -- 13 --
Eleanor B. Shenton, Shelby County -- 09/04/1890 -- 25 --
Ella Bell Sheratt, Pottawattamie County, Council Bluffs -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
George O. Shillig, Washington County -- 09/08/1891 -- 9 --
Laura Alice Shinn, Decatur County -- 09/09/1869 -- 8 --
Flora B. Shipley, Pottawattamie County -- 11/10/1888 -- 13 --
Lydia Alice Shipman, Louisa County -- 08/31/1868 -- 17 --
Jacob A. Shoemaker, Fremont County
Gladys M. Shortreed, Allamakee County, Postville -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Henry Shroder, Charles Mix, South Dakota
Henry Shrope, Linn County -- 09/19/1870 -- 16 --
James Shuckrow, Hardin County -- 08/31/1891 -- 20 -- 
Edward H. Sickels, Jefferson County, Fairfield -- 09/05/1893 -- 12 --
Henry Simmons, Lee County
Paulina Simmons, Page County
Lilly Skinner, Madison County
Mary A. Skinner, Lee County, Houghton -- 10/19/1895 --
Rose Skinner, Madison County
Philip Slack, Winneshiek County, Hesper -- 09/17/1894 -- 18 --
Uriah Slack, Pottawattamie County, Council Bluffs -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
William Slater, Muscatine County
Thomas Sylvanus Slaughter, Dallas County -- 08/27/1860 -- 10 --
Sarah E. Slayton, Fayette County, Oelwein -- 09/01/1895 -- 15 --
Sarah Smail, Monroe County
G. W. B. Smalley, Winneshiek County -- 09/13/1860 -- 13
Albert R. Smith, Warren County
Bertha E. Smith, Floyd County -- 09/04/1889 -- 14 --
Claude B. Smith, Marion County -- 02/04/1893 -- 11 -- 
Eugene Smith, Clinton County
Harry Smith, Dubuque County, Dubuque -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Harry S. Smith, Boone County 
James D. Smith, Cass County -- 11/27/1867 -- 31 --
John G. Smith, Wright County
John Grant Smith, Tama County
Julia A. Smith, Tama County
Leta Myrtle Smith, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Martha Jane Smith, Marshall County -- 09/25/1859 -- 18 --
Mildred G. Smith, Hamilton County -- 12/01/1892 -- 16 --
Alva P. Snyder, Harrison County -- 08/31/1885 -- 11 --
Mary E. Snyder, Dallas County -- 02/14/1891 -- 8 --
Rose Bud Snyder, Dallas County -- 02/14/1891 -- 9 --
Alma M. Soleman, Linn County -- 03/03/1892 -- 14 --
Vera Sowash, Johnson County, David City -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
James Spargur, Montgomery County -- 01/16/1893 -- 11 --
Margery Spencer, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Roy Spratt, Jefferson County, Fairfield -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Leroy Stadtlander, Des Moines County, Burlington -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
John Stafford, Lee County -- 07/19/1853 -- 24 -- Died 09/06/1857
Theresa Stanford, Buchanan County
Roy Stanton, Linn County, Marion -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
George W. Stapleton, Benton County -- 09/01/1866 -- 35 --
Howard Starbird, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Oliver H. Starbird, Benton County, Vinton -- 03/22/1894 -- 9 --
Frederick Stark, Clay County -- 03/12/1890 -- 12 --
Melissa Starka, Marion County
Mary M. Starkey, Pottawattamie County
Ida M. Starr, Van Buren County, Keosauqua -- 11/26/1894 -- 14 --
Joseph Stepan, Crawford County, Charter Oak -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Eliza Jane Stephenson, Keokuk County -- 11/11/1854 -- 22 --
Charles Stevens, Scott County -- 10/11/1864 -- 37 --
Ella Stevens, Benton County
Fred Stevens, Linn County, Walker -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Maud E. Stevens, Black Hawk County -- 09/03/1891 -- 13 --
Clifford Stevenson, Black Hawk County, Cedar Falls -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
George Eugene Stewart, Clayton County -- 10/10/1859 -- 78 --
Maud L. Stickel, Tama County, Toledo -- 09/04/1894 -- 18 --
Deda Stith, Madison County -- 04/11/1882 -- 6 --
Hugh L. Stocton, Mills County, Strahan -- 09/05/1893 -- 18 --
Reuben E. Stocton, Shelby County -- 10/14/1887 -- 10 --
Mrs. Stone, Buchanan County
Clara Storm, Webster County, Ft. Dodge -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
John Stotteman, Clinton County -- 09/13/1856 -- 16 --
Harry L. Stout, Linn County, Marion -- 10/26/1895 -- 7 --
Lillie May Stowe, Delaware County
George Strabow, Muscatine County
Thomas K. Strand, Hyde County SD., Sedgwick -- 02/13/1897 -- 18 --
Ruth A. Streight, Brown County, South Dakota -- 09/02/1890 -- 18 --
William R. Strickell, Janes County, Anamosa -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Alice Eudora Stroud, Adams County
John Stuckert, Polk County -- 09/29/1892 -- 18 --
Henry H. Sturtz, Cass County, Atlantic  -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Effie Myrtle Sullivan, Jasper County, Prairie City -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
John Sutluf, Guthrie County, Wichita -- 11/07/1893 --
Anna A. Swan, Mitchell County
John H. Swan, Story County, Ames -- 03/02/1895 -- 20 --
Howard Sweely, Scott County, Davenport -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Anna Sweeny, Henry County -- 09/05/1892 -- 17 --
Charles Swick, Worth County
Andrew Switzer, Plymouth County, LeMars -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report

- T -     TOP

Bertram Talbot, Dakota Territory
Minnie M. Talbott, Tama County, Toledo -- 09/03/1894 -- 13 --
Ella Tannehill, Davis County
Clara M. Tannehill, Marion County
George W. Tannehill, Madison County -- 01/18/1863 -- 24 --
Lavina Tannehill, Davis County -- 10/--/1856 -- 7
Hugh K. Tate, Washington County -- 12/30/1866 -- 32 --
John Taylor, Boone County
Myrtle I. Tear, Delaware County -- 11/30/1886 -- 10 --
Alice Maggie Templeman, Linn County, Cedar Rapids -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
E. Mary Terry, Muscatine County
Mrs. Sue Terry, Muscatine County, Muscatine -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Albert Terwilligar, Jones County -- 02/06/1854 -- 17 -- 09/04/1860
John Thoma, Allamakee County
Albert Thomas, Benton County, Mt. Auburn -- 09/02/1896 -- 7 --
George E. Thomas, Hancock County -- 09/14/1892 -- 21 --
Clara Thompson, Jasper County
Josiah Thompson, Kossuth County
Mabel Thompson, Union County, Creston -- 08/31/1897 -- 6 -- 
Nellie A. Thompson, Jasper County
William Thompson, Jefferson County
Earl Thornton, Jones County, Wyoming  -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Susan Thornton, Jones County, Wyoming -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Ole Thorson, Story County, Cambridge -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Lois Tiberghien, Sac County, Sac City -- 02/02/1899 -- 11 --
Thomas Tiernan, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Carrie Tillatson, Story County -- 10/04/1864 -- 24 --
Nettie Timonds, Wapello County -- 09/02/1891 -- 17 --
Abel D. Todd, Keokuk County
Elizabeth R. Todd, Keokuk County
Sarah M. Todd, Keokuk County
Asa Toles, Marshall County
Emma E, Topliff, Decatur County
Harry A. Tosh, Jefferson County
Olive Townsend, Sioux County
Mae E. Trainor, Black Hawk County -- 09/03/1891 -- 17 -- 
Althea Traister, Appanoose County, Mystic -- 09/01/1897 -- 21 --
Grace May Trebble, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Eliza Trigler, Benton County 
Mary Trimble, Lee County -- 11/10/1853 -- 16 -- Discharged 11/20/1861
Earl Tripp, Clinton County, Clinton -- NA -- NA -- 1914 Report
Mildred W. Tripp, Delaware County, Edgewood -- 03/18/1896 -- 8 --
Adaline M. Trulock, Des Moines County 
Charles A. Tryon, Crawford County, Manilla -- 09/04/1895 -- 13 --
Ruley A. Tryon, Crawford County, Manilla -- 09/05/1896 -- 16 --
Esther Turnell, Boone County, Boone -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Bernice Turner, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Mazie I. Turney, Aurora County SD., Plankinton -- 09/02/1896 -- 16 --

- U -     TOP

Mabel E. Usher, Polk County, Des Moines -- 09/16/1893 -- 16 --
Nancy Urie, Jefferson County

- V -     TOP

Ralph D. Van Beek, Pottawattamie County, Avoca -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
G. W. Van Debogart, Floyd County
Harold Van Dyck, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Nellie M. Van Hooser, Mitchell County
Ida M. Van Vliet, Winneshiek County
William VanWick Vail, Muscatine County
Mary Venosdal, Des Moines County -- 12/19/1859 -- 11 --
Georgia Vermilyea, Benton County
Kate Vermilyea, Benton County -- 01/20/1890 -- 7 --
Leo Vert, Pottawattamie County, Council Bluffs -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Wesley Vert, Keokuk County, What Cheer -- 04/05/1892 -- 10 --
Arminta Jane Vesy, Delaware County
Pearl Vibbard, Webster County, Ft. Dodge -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Mattie Viers, Washington, County -- 08/31/1865 -- 20 --
Henrietta Vittum, Black Hawk County, Reinbeck -- 10/14/1895 -- 19 --
Frank Louis Voelker, Dubuque County, Dubuque -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Leo Gene Vogt, Cerro Gordo County, Mason City -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report

- W -     TOP

Anthony Wade, Marion County -- 09/02/1885 -- 12 --
Edna Mae Wagner, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
William Waggner, Dallas County
Cleo Wahl, Appanoose County, Moulton -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Esther M. Walker, Marion County -- 02/03/1891 -- 8 --
Ida Walker, Des Moines County, Yarmouth -- 09/04/1894 -- 15 --
Mary Walker, Marion County -- 09/03/1889 -- 10 --
Grace Walsh, Dallas County -- 09/03/1891 -- 19 --
Agnes Walters, Iowa County -- 04/05/1853 -- 21 --
Mary Walters, Guthrie County
Grace Ward, Butler County, Shell Rock -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Mary Ward, Allamakee County, Waukon -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Susannah Ward, Butler County
Katie Ware, Keokuk County
Charles Warner, Chickasaw County, Bassett -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Lecia Marie Washburn, Linn County, Walker -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Ernest Waterman, Buena Vista County -- 10/09/1882 -- 15 --
Silas Waters, Benton County
Almeda Weatherly, Grundy County
Charles A. L. Weaver, Mahaska County -- 12/15/1868 -- 23 --
Kate C. Webb, Muscatine County
Violet Webb, Adams County, Corning -- 11/16/1898 -- 15 --
Nicholas Webber, Buchanan County -- 09/07/1887 -- 10 --
Robert D. Webster, Des Moines County
Katie E. Welch, Lucas County, Russell -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Carl Wellander, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Robert Welliver, Jackson County -- 10/10/1859 -- 14 --
Della Wells, Polk County, Valley Junction -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Martin O. T. Welsh, Woodbury County
Mary L. Welsh, Marion County -- 08/27/1860 -- 9
John F. Wendell, Jackson County -- 11/06/1854 -- 19
Daniel E. Wengert, Marshall County 
Estella West, O'Brien County -- 09/05/1883 -- 13 --
George Westbrook, Mitchell County, David -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Emma J. Wester, Polk County, Des Moines -- 11/24/1895 -- 9 --
Edward Wetherall, Linn County -- 10/30/1861 -- 9 --
Mollie Wharton, Cedar County
Lucy M. Wheeler, Boone County -- 09/02/1891 -- 11 --
Guy G. Whipple, Benton County -- 09/07/1892 -- 8 --
Eva Ann Whitcomb, Jasper County
Bertie L. White, Decatur County, Lamoni -- 12/10/1897 -- 18 --
Dorothy White, Linn County, Marion -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
John White, Decatur County
Metta White, Polk County, Enterprise -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Walter White, Linn County, Marion -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Cora E. Whitehead, Butler County -- 09/02/1885 -- 11 --
Frank Whitiker, Jefferson County -- 10/26/1887 -- 13 --
Fred Whitney, Hardin County, Eldora -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Mary E. Whittle, Benton County
Carie I. Wilbur, Kossuth County
Adrian F. Wick, Scott County --
Maud E. Wilkins, Polk County -- 09/05/1884 -- 7 --
Harriet Wilkinson, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
Henry Will, Scott County, Amity -- 09/01/1897 -- 8 --
Herman Will, Scott County, Amity -- 09/02/1898 -- 12 --
Ernest Willett, Winneshiek County
Eliza J. Williams, Linn County -- 10/28/1862 -- 19 --
James Williams, Linn County -- 09/05/1883 -- 13 --
James Williams, Johnson County, Iowa City -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Absalom Willis, Warren County -- 09/03/1890 -- 14 --
Blanch E. Wilson, Buchanan County, Brandon -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Bryan Wilson, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1908 Report
Jane Wilson, Poweshiek County -- 11/06/1858 -- 20 --
Jenny M. Wilson, Linn County -- 09/01/1864 -- 17 --
Lauman A. Wilson, Woodbury County, Anthon -- 01/04/1895 -- 27 --
Lodema Wilson, Davis County -- 09/01/1864 -- 9 --
Mabel E. Wilson, Marion County, Dallas -- 09/06/1898 -- 17 --
Mary Jane Wilson, Linn County
Harvey Windecker, Hardin County, Robertson -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Zachary T. Winders, Washington County
Daniel M. Wiseman, Mitchell County
Bertha R. Witmer, Jasper County, Mingo -- 09/04/1894 -- 15 --
E. Winn, Muscatine County
Charles H. Wood, Benton County -- 09/05/1888 -- 9 --
Eva Bell Wood, Pocahontas County
Nellie G. Wood, Hardin County -- 10/24/1884 -- 15 --
Zena G. Wood, Humboldt County, Humboldt -- 09/03/1898 -- 16 --
Fred W. Woodard, Polk County, Des Moines -- 09/05/1890 --15 -- 
Nancy L. Woodson, Polk County
Alma Woolery, Hancock County, Forest City -- NA -- NA -- 1912 Report
Ella Woolsey, Davis County
Ella M. Woolsey, Winneshiek County
Lester Earle Worcester, Polk County, Des Moines -- NA -- NA -- 1903 Report
John Workman, Pocahontas County, Laurens -- 02/09/1894 -- 24 --
Harvey Wright, Butler County -- 03/04/1868 -- 16 --
Sarah E. Wright, Clinton County
John E. Wyatt, Sioux County -- 09/08/1884 -- 7 --
Melissa Ellen Wymore, Mahaska County

- Y -     TOP

Albert H. W. Yates, Benton County, Vinton -- NA -- NA -- 1905 Report
Lena Yohum, Jackson County -- 09/19/1887 -- 8 --
Mary J. Yohum, Jackson County -- 10/06/1886 -- 11 --
Maud M. York, Benton County -- 10/03/1892 -- 14 --
Bertha Young, Cerro Gordo County, Clear Lake -- 01/10/1899 -- 18 --
Clarence B. Young, Tama County -- 09/03/1891 -- 10 --
Forest Young, Page County, Yorktown -- 09/05/1895 -- 13 --
Mary E. Young, Keokuk County
James H. Yount, Benton County

- Z -     TOP

Mary Zahradnik, Cedar County, Cedar Valley -- 01/12/1898 -- 14 --
Bertha L. Zwicker, Scott County, Blue Grass -- 01/05/1887 -- 11 --