1881 Student Classifications

Iowa College for the Blind
1881 Student
Classification
-----

THIRD SENIOR CLASS
Fanny Barnes, Daavenport
Mary B. Bisom, Victor
Mary A. Joy, Strawberry Point
Phebe S. Riley, Mondamin
Ashbel C. Ferreby, Marion
Reuben K. Graham, Tama
Carpenter M. Scott, Prairie Hill

 

FIRST SENIOR CLASS
Martha G. Cassels, Central City Dakota Territory
Mary E. Haarter, Centerville
Christine Lemberg, Cedar Rapids
Emma Magoon, Millersburgh
Clara M. Tannehill, Knoxville
Ella M. Woolsey, Haven
Gilbert T. Henderson, Braddyville
John L. Morse, Osage
William Waggner, Adel

 

THIRD JUNIOR CLASS
Rose Brewer, Washington
Lillian B. Fearing, Davenport
Matilda Mericle, Garwin
Maggie Ryan, Fort Dodge
Andrew Davis, Belinda
Alonzo Eastman, Washburn
John W. Hohn, Algona
James Pifer, Center Point

 

SECOND JUNIOR CLASS
Belle Bebout, Eastport
Lillie C. Dix, Spring Grove
Anna Lewis, Waukon
Mary M. Starkey, Big Grove
Thomas Guthrie, Mechanicsville
James H. Leebrick, Burlington
Charles Lemberg, Cedar Rapids

William Motz, Modale
Franklin Redington, Dysart

 

FIRST JUNIOR CLASS
Nydia Beliel, Washington
Elmira Breese, Albia
Anna Coulter, Washington
Mary E. Grant, Arcadia
Phalla Hinckley, Caledonia
Kittie J. Meissner, Webster City
Annie Parks, Lyons
Nellie M. Rice, Dallas Cinter
Lizzie Ryon, Fort Dodge

Frank Duncan, Harlan
Isaac Branaman, Traer

Herman Hodam, Corn Valley
William B. F. Morey, Davenport
David Newton, Iowa Falls
Arthur Kortz, Des Moines
Henry Shrope, Mechanicsville
James H. Yount, Belle Plaine

 

INTERMEDIATE
Kate P. Baker, Burlington
Delia Hoyt, Vinton
Minerva Lemaster, Vincennes
Martha Miller, Ottumwa
Ida M. McCune, Cedar Rapids
C. Adell Roan, Lowden
Nellie M. Vanhooser, Rock Creek

Eva Wood, Burlington
Osoff Erickson, St. Ansgar
Frank Motz, Modale
James Muirhead, Traer
Franklin White, Des Moines
David Wengert, State Center

 

SECOND PRIMARY CLASS
Mahala S. Adams, Vinton
Joanna R. coppock, Ackworth

Nellie Church, Cedar Rapids
Mary A. De Geyso, Cedar Rapids
Mary Emberson, Marion

Ada Fairchild, Troy Mills
Hattie Richhart, Des Moines
Louise M. Rhodabeck, Vinton
Sarah E. Wright, Garfield

William Bushong, Oskaloosa
Herbert Chase, Freeport
Nathan T. Du Shane, Rock Creek
Horace Hinckley, Caledonia
William T. Hess, Menoti
William J. Nussbaum, Polk City
William Peterson, St. Ansgar
Frederick Schiller, Ida
Ernest Willett, Decorah

 

FIRST PRIMARY CLASS
Rose Akey, Washington
Isabelle M. Bradney, Knoxville
Sylvia A. Daniels, Webster City
Villie L. Grant, Maquoketa
Mary B. Howard, Webster City
Louisa Hines, Marengo
Minnie M. Lampson, Andrew
Hattie Rickfert, Grafton

Julia A. Smith, Belmond
Fanny Shannon, Tama
Annie M. Swan, New Haven
George Barthels, Luzerne
Harlan E. Bowman, Columbia
thomas D. Brown, Patterson
Willard Learn, Waterloo
Olans Oleson, fairview, Dakota Territory
Jacob Oleson, Fairview, Dakota Territory
Peter Peterson, St. Ansgar
J. Grant Smith, Belmond
Henry Schroder, Modale
Allan W. Morgan, Patterson

 

IRREGULARS
Alice Brewer, Washington
David Davis, West Troy

 

POST GRADUATE CLASS
Millie Downs, Alexandria, Dakota Territory
Anna Bailey, Greenwood
Bessie Ross, Columbus Junction
Addie Trulock, Burlington
Newton Nelson, Losh Mills
Benjamin Shaub, Keota