1879 Student Classifications

Iowa College for the Blind
1879 Student
Classification

 

THIRD SENIOR CLASS
Mary Jane Albaugh, Prescott
Jennie M. Clary, Marion
Elizabeth Guthrie, Mechanicsville
Laura A. Shinn, Leon

 

SECOND SENIOR CLASS
Annie Bailey, Greenwood
Millie E. Downs, Walker
Mary Augusta Joy, Strawberry Point
Mary E. Ross, columbus Junction
Ada M. Trulock, Burlington
Newton Nelson, Losh Mills
Benjamin G. Shaub, Keota

 

FIRST SENIOR CLASS
Frankie E. Barnes, Davenport
Mary Belle Bisom, Victor
Sarah Katie Carter, Polk City
Agnes L. Cassels, Central City, Dakota Territory
Anna C. Peterson, Maysville
Anna Z. Pike, Boone
Christine Lemberg, Vinton
Hattie Bell Pratt, Sac City
Phebe S. Riley, Mondamin
Ashbel C. Ferreby, Marion
Reuben K. Graham,  Tama City
Gilbert T. Henderson, Braddyville

 

SECOND JUNIOR  CLASS
Martha G. Cassels, Central City, Dakota Territory
Anna T. Dillon, Keokuk
Mary E. Harter, Centerville
Emma Magoon, Millersburg
Ella M. Woolsey, Ossion
Clara M. Tannehill, Knoxville
Andrew J. Davis, Belinda
John L. Morse, Osage
Robert D. Webster, Burlington

 

FIRST JUNIOR CLASS
Rosella Brewer, Lexington
Tillie C. Dix, Troy Mills
Nannie A. Duncan, Harlan
Lillian B. Fearing, Davenport
Lillie Mericle, Spring Creek
Maggie J. Ryan, Fort Dodge
Alice Endora Stroud, Brooks
Alonzo R. Eastman, Cedar Valley
John W. Hohn, Algona
Charles C. Lemberg, Shellsburg
Conrad M. Meyer, Vermillion
James W. Pifer, Center Point

 

IRREGULARS
Alice D. Brewer, Lexington
Emma F. Kennedy, Des Moines
Nannie E. Monarch, colfax
Maryetta Rath, Marion
Carpenter M. Scott, Prairie Hill

 

INTERMEDIATE
Isabelle Bebout, Eastport
Alice Miller, Sioux City
Amanda M. Page, Palo
Melissa M. Starkey, Shelby
Ella Stevens, Vinton
Thomas A. Guthrie, Mechanicsville
Herman Hodam, Corn Valley
James H. Leebirck, Burlington
Franklin Redington, Paul
William C. Motz, Modale
Henry Shrope, Mechanicsville

 

SECOND PRIMARY
Alma F. Brown, Maysville
Elmira Breece, Albia
Anna M. Coulter, Washington
Mary A De Geyso, Cedar Rapids
Mary E. Grant, Arcadia
Ada E. Fairchild, Troy Mills
Phalla M. Hinckley, Caledonia
Minerva Lemaster, Vincennes
Kittie J. Meisner, Webster City
Hattie Richhart, Des Moines
Nellie M. Van Hooser, Rock Creek
Almeda Weatherly, Grundy Center
Frank Duncan, Harlan
Osoff Erickson, St. Ansgar
Horace Hinkley, Caledonia
Samuel Kauffman, Amish
William Arthur Kortz, Des Moines
Willie B. F. Morey, Gilbert
James A. Muirhead, Traer
Frank Motz, Modale
Frank White, Des Moines
James H. Yount, Belle Plaine

 

FIRST PRIMARY
Mahala S. Adams, Vinton
Anna Behrens, Davenport
Mary Blanche Howard, Webster City
Mary L. Hines, Millersburg
Minnie M. Lampson, Andrew
Martha E. Miller, Sigourney
Clara E. Montgomery, Muscatine
Sarah E. White, Oxford Junction
Eva Bell Wood, Rolf
Herbert L. Chase, Freeport
Bernard L. Daldrup, Festina
Isaac W. Johnson, Manson
William Peterson, St. Ansgar
Peter Peterson, St. Ansgar
Myron Shaw, Essex
Frederick Schiller, Ida