1877 Student Classifications

Iowa College for the Blind
1877 Student
Classification

UNDERGRADUATES
Mary Jane Albaugh, Prescott
Jennie Margaret Clary, Marion
Elizabeth Guthrie, Mechanicsville
Louis Hardin, Burr Oak
Alcinda Caroline Jones, Bunch
Anna Margaret Little, Prairie City
Laura Alice Shinn, Leon
Arminta J. Vesey, Spencer

 

FIRST SENIOR CLASS
Anna Mary Bailey, Greenwood
Pamela Eliza Downs, Walker
Hannah Elizabeth Hiler, River Junction
Mary Augusta Joy, Strawberry Point
Phebe Shaw Riley, Mondamir
Mary Elizabeth Ross, Columbus Junction
Adaline Maria Trulock, Burlington
Benjamin Shaub, Keota
James Newton Nelson, Losh Mills

 

THIRD JUNIOR CLASS
Fanny Barnes, Davenport
Mary Bell Bisom, Victor
Agnes Laney Cassels, Cheyebbe, Wyoming Territory
Sarah Catharine Carter, Polk City
Anna Catharine Peterson, Maysville

Virginia Anna Zepporah Pike, Boosboro
Hattie Belle Pratt, Sac City
Ashbel Clark Ferreby, Clinton
Reuben L. Graham, Tama City
Gilbert Thomas Henderson, Bradyville
Harry S. Smith, Ogden
Robert Dwight Webster, Burlington
William Waggner, Adel

 

SECOND JUNIOR CLASS
Martha Georgiana Cassels, Cheyenne, Wyoming Territory
Jennie Imbody, Western
Emma Magoon, Millersburgh
Marietta Rath, Marion
Alice Endora Stroud, Fairview
Clara May Tannehill, Knoxville
Ella Myra Woolsey, Ossian
Edward W. Broderick, Des Moines
John Laviathan Morse, Osage
William Christppher Motz, Modale

 

FIRST JUNIOR CLASS
Rosella Brewer, Lexington
Anna Theresa Dillon, Keokuk
Lillie Cornelia Dix, Spring Grove
Mary Elizabeth Harter, Centerville
Emma Fidelia Kennedy, Prairie City
Nellie Phares, Atlantic
Andrew Jackson Davis, Columbia
Alonzo Rufus Eastman, Cedar Valley
John W. Hohn, Algona
Charles Christian Lemburg, Clinton
Conrad Mansfeldt Meyer, Vermillion, Dakota Territory
James William Pifer, Center Point
Michael Schneck, Hudson

 

INTERMEDIATE DEPARTMENT
Nannie A. Duncan, Harlan
Lillian Blanche Fearing, Davenport
Ellen Adelia Getchell, Hopkinton
Kittie J. Meisner, Webster City
Margaret J. Ryan, Fort Dodge
Mary M. Starkey, Knoxville
Nellie Mary Vanhooser, Rock Creek
Mary Eloda Walters, Stuart
Florence Almeda Weatherly, Grundy Center
Levi L. Elliott, Cambridge
Thomas Andrew Guthrie, Mechanicsville
Isaac Henry Koch, Delmar

 

SECOND PRIMARY DEPARTMENT
Elizabeth Adair, Maquoketa
Isabelle Bebout, Eastport
Ida Belle Emberson, Marion
Mary Emberson, Marion
Mary Eliza Grant, Gilman
Minerva Lemaster, Vincennes
Rrena Alice Miller, Sioux City
Ella Stevens, Vinton
Frank childs Duncan, Harlan
Herman Hodam, Le Mars
Burrit H. Harger, Delhi
Frank Motz, Modale
William Benjamin Franklin Morey, Clinton
Lewis John Pauley, Vinton
James Henry Yount, Belle Plaine

 

FIRST PRIMARY DEPARTMENT
Anna Behrens, Davenport
Alma Frances Brown, Maysville
Anna May Coulter, Washington
Mary Annette DeGuyso, Cedar Falls
Ada Elizabeth Fairchild, Troy Mills
Emma Frehley, Vinton
Phalla Melinda Hinckley, Caledonia
Clara Montgomery, Muscatine
Eva Belle Wood, Ralfe
Martha Ellen Miller, Sigourney
Orpha R. L. Ross, Columbus Junction
William Arthur Kortz, Avoca
Isaac William Johnson, Manson
Horace William Hinckley, Caledonia
William Peterson, St. Ansgar
Peter Peterson, St. Ansgar
Myron Shaw, Hudson 
Samuel Kauffman, Amish
Herbert L. Chase, Freeport